Role of thalamo-amygdala circuits on the regulation of prosocial behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24681
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Hiroyuki  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00870304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金野 俊洋  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60568260)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-12 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords向社会行動 / 自閉症 / オキシトシン / バソプレッシン / セロトニン / 視床 / 扁桃体 / 視床神経核 / 社会行動 / 神経回路 / マウスモデル / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to identify the neural circuits responsible for the regulation of prosocial behavior, particularly associated with the core circuits controlling social deficits represented in the primary symptom of autism spectrum disorders. Using mouse models, we investigated the neural circuits with focus on social peptides, oxytocin and vasopressin, regulating the sequence of social behavior. We hypothesized that each sequence of social interactions is regulated by discrete set of social circuits and the ensemble of these social circuits produces appropriate sequence of social interactions. Thus, we explored factors and neural circuits responsible for each phase of social interactions and analyzed the neural mechanisms with using transgenic mouse models with viral vector circuit manipulation. The series of experiments have been published as several experimental articles in well-established scientific journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目標は、治療法がないとされる自閉症の症状緩和のための神経回路制御法を確立することにある。動物モデルを用いた基礎的な神経回路の機能分析を通して、社会的な動物が互いに向社会的な関係を築くまでに、どのような神経回路が時系列にそってどのように働くかの概要を明らかとし、さらに自閉症動物モデルでの同様の検討をすることで、自閉症様行動がどのように制御されて発現しているかの詳細が検討可能となる。この分析を進めることで、自閉症の症状を制御する神経回路が明らかとなり、神経回路操作による治療に結びつくことを目指している。