UnconventionalMonetaryPolicyattheInterestRateLowerBound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24682
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
仲田 泰祐  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (40867785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂川 武貴  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (10747223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金融政策 / マクロ経済 / ゼロ金利 / 中央銀行 / 最適政策
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
Since the end of 2020, I have shifted my research focus from monetary policy to COVID-19 research and policy analysis, using a variety of approaches one of which is described in Fujii and Nakata (2021).
Building a team of about 20 research assistants, I have worked on a wide range of topics related to COVID-19 from infection prediction to suicides. Most of the analyses were originally written in Japanese for non-technical audience. Recently, I have been converting these original reports into academic papers written in English (Chiba et al. (2022), Beppu et al. (2022), Fujii et al. (2022), Batista et al. (2022)).
I presented many of my analyses at official government meetings, including, but not limited to Tokyo Metropolitan New Coronavirus Monitoring Conference, Expert Round-table Meeting of the Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games, the Subcommittee on Novel Coronavirus Disease Control, and the Advisory Committee on the Basic Action Policy, Advisory Board on COVID-19 of the Ministry of Health, Labor, and Welfare, and Council of Ministers, among others. In more informal settings, we have provided our analyses to the Office for COVID-19 and Other Emerging Infectious Disease Control (Cabinet Secretariat) and Prime Minister’s Office, among others.