Transience and Emotional Style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24683
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yuri  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60794641)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-12 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化 / 感情 / 無常観 / はかなさ / 美的感情 / 美的知覚 / 精神的・身体的健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we examined the relationship between transience and aesthetic emotions. Those who perceived transience when viewing images of potentially fleeting scenes were more likely to experience aesthetic emotions such as being moved, and feelings of sadness mediated such an association. Furthermore, in a multi-nation experimental study in which transience was experimentally manipulated, we found that, especially in East Asia, feelings of sadness and aesthetic emotions increased when transience was evoked. In addition to subjective self-reports, we also showed the physiological correlates of perceiving transience and the association between the tendency to perceive transience and sleep quality. These findings illuminated multilevel bases of the effects of transience on sadness and aesthetic emotions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの心理学の研究においては、不安や悲しみといった「否定的な感情」は精神的・身体的健康に悪影響を及ぼすとされ、人はそのような「否定的な感情」を最小化しようとするとされてきた。一方で、「無常観」が歴史的に根付いてきた日本においては、一見否定的である「はかなさ」や「悲しみ」の中に、肯定的な意味を見出す感情様式があると論じられてきたものの、実証研究は乏しかった。本研究は、「はかなさ」や「悲しみ」に美的感情を感じる感情様式があることとその文化的、心理的、生理的基盤、また、そのような感情様式と健康との関連を実証的に解明した点で、学術的・社会的意義がある。