Phonon Measurement of Atomic Layer Materials at Spatiotemporal limits Using Time-Resolved Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24684
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Takashi  分子科学研究所, メゾスコピック計測研究センター, 准教授 (30704796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 純  分子科学研究所, メゾスコピック計測研究センター, 助教 (10907687)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-12 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフォノン / 低次元物質 / 探針増強ラマン分光 / 超高速ダイナミクス / 探針増強近接場顕微分光 / 先端ナノ計測 / 原子層物質 / フォノンダイナミクス / 超高速時間分解走査トンネル顕微鏡 / コヒーレントフォノン / 酸化物超薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to obtain an atomic-level understanding of lattice vibrations (phonons), which play a crucial role in the physical properties of low-dimensional materials, by developing advanced techniques in tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (TERS), including ultrafast time-resolved measurements. Using an ultra-high vacuum, low-temperature TERS system, we demonstrated that phonons in oxide ultrathin films, graphene nanoribbons, and single fullerene molecules could be detected with high sensitivity. Based on anti-Stokes Raman scattering spectra, the microscopic mechanisms of phonon excitation (local heating) at the nanoscale were elucidated. Furthermore, by combining this with 10-femtosecond near-infrared ultrashort pulse lasers, nanoscale coherent phonon spectroscopy was also successfully achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した原子レベルの空間分解能を持つ探針増強近接場分光は、物理化学や物性物理の分野において多様な応用が期待される。特に、超短パルスレーザーと組み合わせた超高速コヒーレントナノ分光は、従来の技術では困難であったナノスケールにおける超高速現象の探索を可能にする画期的な成果である。本研究では、単一分子接合や次世代の半導体材料として期待されている低次元物質の物性において重要なフォノンを超高速時間分解測定を含むTERSを用いて調べ、ナノスケールにおけるエネルギー輸送の微視的機構を解明した。これは分子エレクトロニクスや低次元物質に基づく新しいデバイスの設計と性能向上に寄与することが期待される。