Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms on cell-cell communication between plants and pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24688
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shigeyuki  摂南大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30785481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳本 玲  摂南大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70595652)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / 植物病原菌 / エフェクタータンパク質 / ノンコーディングRNA / エクソソーム / 活物寄生菌 / lincRNA / トウモロコシ黒穂病菌 / 膜タンパク質 / 糸状菌 / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant pathogenic fungi induce physiological changes in plant cells using effector proteins during infection. However, the mechanism by which effector proteins cross the plant cell membrane and are transported into the cell was unknown. In this study, we revealed that the corn smut fungus secretes extracellular vesicles that contain effector proteins and long non-coding RNA. It was also suggested that the extracellular vesicles deliver their contents into the cell via membrane fusion with the plant cell membrane. Furthermore, we obtained candidates for the integrin-like protein ILP1 on the extracellular vesicle membrane, and a secreted plant protein with a PLAT domain that interacts with ILP1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は植物病原糸状菌が細胞外小胞(EVs)を介してエフェクタータンパク質や長鎖ノンコーディングRNAを植物細胞内に送達するという新規な感染戦略を明らかにし、植物-病原体間の相互作用の理解を大きく前進させる。また、ILP1やこれと相互作用する植物タンパク質の同定は、分子認識機構の解明につながる。こうした感染機構の解明により、EVや関連分子を標的とした新たな病害防除法の開発が可能となり、作物の安定生産や食料安全保障の強化に貢献できる。