| Project/Area Number |
19KK0002
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Minari Jusaku 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定准教授 (60635332)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西條 玲奈 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (10768500)
木村 めぐみ 公益財団法人未来工学研究所, 研究センター, 研究員 (50711579)
日比野 愛子 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00511685)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | パブリックエンゲージメント / 生命倫理 / ELSI / 市民意識 / データサイエンス / エンターテインメント / 科学コミュニケーション / パブリック・エンゲージメント / ゲノム情報 / デザイン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、英国では科学と社会との関わりをめぐって科学コミュニケーションからパブリックエンゲージメントへの政策的転化が生じている。この転化は専門家のみに依存した科学やその社会的な応用の進め方からの反省から生じている。この対応として将来社会をも視野に入れつつ多様な人々の意向を政策形成に反映していく必要性が高まっている。本研究課題では英国のAnna Middleton教授の研究チーム(Wellcome Genome Campus/University of Cambridgeに所属)とともに、ゲノム情報の取り扱いを事例としつつ、一般市民や非専門家が関与・参画する政策・制度形成のあり方について熟議する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has provided new insights regarding the integration of public engagement and bioethics by promoting a joint research project between Japan and the UK, where the “Your DNA, Your Say” (YDYS) project, led by Professor Middleton's research team, was centered. The new insights obtained through the YDYS project included the development of a novel method to approach a challenge to conducting public surveys, which was the public's unfamiliarity with the social handling of genomic and health information. As a solution to this challenge, the YDYS project tried combining public surveys with originally created short movies that informed potential respondents of the information and knowledge necessary/essential to respond to the surveys. Eventually, through this joint research between Japan and the UK, the diversity and differences in the public's perceptions of and opinions on such social issues in an international context were addressed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲノム情報や健康情報を含めたビックデータの取り扱いは、昨今、社会的に極めて重要な論点となっており、このような論点に関して、一般市民の意識をどのように喚起し認識を向上していくかが問われている。本研究では、英国において先駆的な取り組みを推進しているMiddleton教授の研究チームとの共同研究を通じて、新たな研究手法を実践することにより、国際的な文脈における一般市民の認識や意向の抽出、さらには国際的な研究組織との連携等が達成されたことから、本研究成果には、ある程度の学術的意義かつ社会的意義があるものと考える。