| Project/Area Number |
19KK0003
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
| Research Institution | Sophia University (2020-2022) Osaka University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Hamauzu Shinji 上智大学, グリーフケア研究所, 教授 (70218527)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中 真生 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (00401159)
小手川 正二郎 國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (30728142)
池田 喬 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (70588839)
川崎 唯史 東北大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (90814731)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 現象学 / 子育て / フィンランド / ネウボラ / 傷つきやすさ / 父親と母親 / 祖父母 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
フィンランドの先進的な子育て支援施設「ネウボラ」では、出産前から親の経済的状況や労働環境、パートナー間の人間関係や周囲との人間関係について、妊婦や父親となる男性との対話や相談が行なわれ、それによって、支援者が一方的に子育てについての知識を教えるのではなく、妊婦やパートナー自身が、自分たちの置かれた環境に沿って自分たちの子育ての認識や知が育まれている。本研究は、現象学の方法を用いて、「ネウボラ」において形成・再形成される親の子育て経験を当事者の視点から解明するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project was intended to phenomenologically investigate the philosophical problems of child care based on field work at Neuvola (support center of delivery and child care) in Finland with Finnish phenomenologists. However, due to the pandemic of Covid-19 we were continually forced to abandon our flight and field work, so we could not help extending our research period. Hoping to visit within the last year, we shifted the weight on literature research and aimed to publish the collected papers “Phenomenology of Child Care”. In the middle of March 2023 we finally carried out the research trip and included its report in the papers published online 28. April.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、福祉や保健の問題として第三者的視点から論じられることが多い子育ての問題を当事者の視点から現象学的に考察することで、これまで見逃されていた事象を明らかにするという学術的意味をもっている。それはひいては、現代日本社会において細かい制度や財政の問題として論じられがちな子育て支援のもつ哲学的問題を明らかにすることに貢献することなる。百年に一度の世界的パンデミックのなか、本研究は当初の計画通りには進まず予定変更をせざるを得なかったが、小規模なものとなったもののフィールド調査もすることができ、論文集を研究報告書として編むことができ、将来へ続くための足がかりとなるものを残すことができた。