Documentation of Endangered Languages and Cultures of Northeast India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0007
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Norihiko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40453146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 俊樹  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 名誉教授 (50260055)
倉部 慶太  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (80767682)
西田 愛  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (90723693)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインド北東部 / チベット・ビルマ諸語 / タイ・カダイ諸語 / オーストロアジア諸語 / ドキュメンテーション / 危機言語 / 記述言語学 / 危機文化 / フィールド言語学 / ムンダ諸語 / 文化接触 / 少数言語 / モン・クメール諸語 / 言語接触
Outline of Research at the Start
インド北東部は長らく独特の言語文化が引き継がれていながら、十分な記録のないまま消滅の危機に瀕する状態となっている。これまで外国人の調査にも大きな制限がかかっていた。本研究では代表者の所属する神戸市外国語大学とインド工科大学グワハーティー校との学術交流協定のもと、特に若手研究者を中心に積極的な言語・文化の現地調査を行い、同地域の言語と文化の記録と総合的な分析、および関連研究者との学術交流を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, was advanced through the innovative efforts of the principal investigator, co-investigators, and collaborators, focusing on fieldwork and data collection in northeastern India. In February 2020, Hayashi and Osada conducted recordings of the Ho language in Assam. Subsequently, in March 2023, Hayashi undertook investigations of the Singpho and Tai Phake languages. Nishida conducted repeated surveys of divination texts in Arunachal Pradesh and other regions, while Murakami collected folklore and grammatical data in Nagaland and surrounding areas. At the Himalayan Languages Symposium held in Paris at INALCO in September 2023, Hayashi presented a comparative study on animal vocabulary, Osada on the Munda language, and Nishida on divination texts in Bhutan. Additionally, Kurabe successfully archived extensive materials on the Jingpho language. These research findings are scheduled for continued publication in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、インド北東部の消滅の危機に瀕した言語と文化を詳細に記録・分析し、言語学や文化人類学の分野における基礎資料を提供する点で学術的意義がある。特に、少数言語の音韻、文法、語彙のデータを収集・公開することで、これらの言語の保存とさらなる学術研究を可能にする。
また本研究の社会的意義としては、消滅の危機に瀕する地域言語と文化の保護を目指し、地域コミュニティの文化的アイデンティティの維持に貢献する点が挙げられる。また、今後の収集データの整理と公開により、教育資源としての利用が促進され、広く社会に対して言語多様性の重要性を啓発する役割を果たす。