Project/Area Number |
19KK0008
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀川 貴司 慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫(三田), 教授 (20229230)
矢島 明希子 慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫(三田), 講師 (20803373)
陳 捷 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (40318580)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 日本漢籍 / 蔵書学 / 今関天彭 / 書誌学 / 文献学 / 考証学 / 詞曲 / 小説 / 三井文庫 / 日本漢詩 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アメリカ合衆国カリフォルニア大学バークレー校ほか同国諸図書館に散在する、近代日本の漢学者・今関天彭蒐集の、清朝学術調査資料に書誌調査を加え、蔵書の旧態を再構築した上、その目録、解題、蔵書紀要を作成する。 その成果に拠り、書籍固有の価値を顕彰すると共に、蔵書の特質を形象化した上、同時代の対アジア文化事業との関わりや、清朝考証学の受容を機軸として近代日本漢学との関わりを検討し、その学術史上の位相と意義を明らかにする。 また今関天彭の活動を素材として、国際的な討議研究を展開し、近代日中文化交流及び、文献学・書誌学の展開を考え、日中米の立場を超えた共通認識を確立、人文学の世界的発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of this research project, we produced information by compiling a database named "Imazeki Collection Database" for researchers. Then 5 times overseas tours to the University of California, Berkeley, East Asian Library, or UCB-EAL were conducted to examine the originals and take pictures of them. The number of items is 199 titles in 1857 volumes. We had finished examining originals to the last of the Quartile Classification. On the other hand, some titles were recognized that they had already given to UCLA-EAL, thus we also visited the library and finished checking all of them. At the same time, we also examined the UC documents and confirmed that some Imazeki items were given to UCLA in 1955. Based on these results, an International conference was held in UCB in 2023 and an international symposium at Peking University in 2024 gathered overseas scholars. Finally, we succeeded in getting them informed about the significance of the Imazeki collection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今関天彭蒐集漢籍の背後には、清朝文化に向けられた強い探究心があり、それは民国時代における現状理解の工作であるのと共に、独自の発達を遂げた学術を、東洋思想発展の萌芽として重視する志向であった。呉梅村の文学に向けられた哀悼や、詞曲小説の愛好は、それが感情のレヴェルで醸成された確信であり、馬叙倫との交流や、その学術観紹介の努力を見ると、近代を変革する原動力を現に求めていたことと知られる。これは、文献考証の技術を学ぶ純粋培養の学問ではなく、国境を越えた人的交流の中で蓄えられた思想であって、彼の蔵書は、漢文化に基づく東洋の可能性を示そうとする知的遺産であったことを、今回の研究は明らかにした。