Project/Area Number |
19KK0010
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有光 道生 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (30715024)
千葉 洋平 中京大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (30802821)
越智 博美 専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90251727)
吉田 恭子 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90338244)
Larson Michael・William 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 訪問講師 (10840184)
西田 桐子 和光大学, 表現学部, 講師 (10961344)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 創作教育 / 冷戦 / 英語文学 / 大衆文化 / 文化冷戦 / 東アジア / 人種 / 出版文化 / 翻訳 / アイオワ大学 / 科学小説 / モダニズム / 文化外交 / アメリカ研究 / アーカイブ / 文学 / ジェンダー / 図書館行政 / 英米文学 / 地政学 / 文学創作教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
冷戦期東アジアで、アメリカ主導で展開された文化外交(文化を通した国際関係の設立)においては、文学・大衆文化・文学創作教育は、芸術的な喜びやクリエイティヴィティ育成などのためにだけあったのではない。アメリカに親近感をもち民主的で反共産主義的な人材を育成するという使命を持たされていた。冷戦期ソフト・パワー外交の武器であった文学・大衆文化・文学創作教育につき、一次資料の調査・関係者の聞き取りを行う。文学創作教育の一大中心地で、数多くの日本人作家が滞在したアイオワ大学のインターナショナル・ライターズ・プログラムについては、同大学関係者の全面的支援を受け、集中的な調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Even though there were certain limitations to archival researches because of COV-19, this research project has achieved remarkably evidence-based ground-breaking outcome. Namely: 1. history and politics of publication, dissemination and circulation of the works by African American artists in East Asia, and the relationship between African American writers/ poets and American Creative Writing programs after WWII. 2. Mutual construction of Cold War Creative Writing education and infrastructure of translation, publication and the market. 3. Academic writing education and Creative Writing program in America and their introduction to Japan. 4. Creative Writing program in Iowa and Japanese creative writers who visited Iowa. 5. Modernism as the basis of Creative Writing pedagogy. 6, Cultural Cold War and Science Fiction. 6. Global Cold War and Anglophone Literature, Creative Writing and popular culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、本研究メンバーは、人的ネットワーク、国際研究協力体制、継続可能な研究方法の確立により、文化冷戦における創作教育、大衆文化、出版文化研究の、中核としての地位を獲得した。従来、冷戦文化外交において、文学や文学創作教育、大衆文化が果たした意義に関する研究が行われる場合でも、欧米中心であり、東アジアについての研究は、限定的であった。高等教育機関で教授されるべき学術学問と、ポピュラー・カルチャーとの線引きや創作教育と、広義のソフト・コンテンツ・ビジネスとの諸関係についての研究も萌芽的段階に留まっていた。本研究により、それらの限界点を打破する知のインフラを構築することができた。