Establishment of research base for preservation and public utilization of prehistoric mural paintings as human heritage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0019
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum (2019-2020, 2023)
Kyushu National Museum (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Kazutaka  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 部長 (10416555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 晴啓  新潟国際情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40366513)
山本 亮  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 研究員 (30770193)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords先史壁画 / 彩色壁画 / 装飾古墳・装飾墓 / 洞窟壁画 / 南スマトラ / ラスコーⅣ / 北西イベリア / デジタル・ツイン / 南スマトラ・パセマ高原 / 国立考古学研究センター(ARKENAS) / デジタルアーカイブ / 国際洞窟壁画センター(ラスコーⅣ) / 考古学 / 装飾古墳 / インドネシア先史文化 / GPS / 比較考古学 / 先史絵画 / デジタル・アーカイブ / 3Dスキャニング / MRデータ / 公開活用 / 装飾墓
Outline of Research at the Start
日本ではあまり知られておらず、消滅の危機に瀕しているインドネシア・南スマトラに所在する装飾古墳を対象にインドネシア考古学研究センターと考古学的な基礎研究と、保存と活用を目的とした応用研究を推進する。出土遺物の形式学的組列を組んで暦年代を与え、高精度・高精細の計測にもとづく遺構の3Dデジタルアーカイブを構築する。国際的な先進事例と比較研究し、原始壁画の保存と活用を両立するモデルを国際的に発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a 3D digital twin of the remains based on high-precision and high-definition measurements was constructed in order to gain a human-historical perspective on prehistoric mural paintings before the spread of world religions, such as decorative tombs and decorative tombs, and to build a research infrastructure for both preservation and utilisation. First, we conducted basic archaeological research on the coloured mural tombs in South Sumatra, Indonesia, in collaboration with the Indonesian Archaeological Research Centre, and promoted digital archiving as a basis for conservation and utilisation. Next, comparative research was carried out with advanced examples, particularly in the Lascaux Caves. Next, a preliminary survey of the oldest human decorative tombs in north-west Iberia was undertaken. Workshops in Indonesia and France were held to disseminate a model for both conservation and utilisation of prehistoric wall paintings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先史壁画は現地保存を原則とする考古学遺産の中で最も保存と活用の両立が困難で、多くの場合は永続的な閉鎖で対応されてきた。ところが、そのために壁画の保存環境が悪化し、地域住民にも知られないまま休眠し、突発的な災害で破壊されるという悪循環が繰り返されてきた。本研究では、先史壁画遺産のデジタル・ツインを構築して画像解析や機械学習などの要素技術を援用し、調査研究や公開活用の基盤として国際的に共有するためにインドネシアやフランスでワークショップを開催した。本研究の有効性はまずインドネシアで検証され、次に危機に瀕する人類最古の装飾墓を研究対象とすべく事前調査を行った。