Mongolian herding vision 2050 for adaptation to climate and social changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0022
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Masato  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30211957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小宮山 博  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40442719)
宮坂 隆文  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (80635483)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遊牧 / モンゴル / 気候変動
Outline of Research at the Start
モンゴル国では、草原を広く薄く利用する土地利用形態である遊牧が極限環境(乾燥寒冷)で数千年間維持され、世界で唯一基幹産業として残っているが、市場経済のなかで家畜数が急増、草原の収容力を超え、危機的状況にある。本研究は、①遊牧社会-生態系モデルを開発し、これを用いて遊牧の生態的・経済的持続性を予測する。②政策提言・実装のプロ集団として、生態系・経済の維持を両立できる2050年の遊牧形態のビジョンを提示し、その危機的状況から救済する。
本研究は、名古屋大学を中心として、モンゴル国立大学、同生命科学大学と人畜地ネットワークを形成し、これを基盤に、現地での資料・データ収集、試料分析、成果普及を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent decades, drylands in the Eurasian inland have been experiencing dramatic changes in climate and society; climatic changes include marked continental-scale warming and drying trends, while social include a regime shift from planned to market economy in the early 1990s, following the collapse of the Soviet Union. In Mongolia, nomadic pastoralism, which uses lands dispersedly and extensively under extreme environments with arid, cold climate, has been sustained for thousands of years, still being one of the main industries. However, it faces a threat that rapidly increased animals under the market economy may exceed the pasture capacity.
With this background, this study aimed to make an assessment of ecological and economic sustainability of herding in Mongolia towards 2050 by using a newly developed coupled herding society-ecosystem model and to propose a vision of healthy herding to enable the society to realize both the sustainability and food security.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾燥地は世界の陸地の約4 割を占め、そこに世界人口の3 分の1 の人々が暮らしているが、その多くは健康・福利の面で困難に直面している。さらに、乾燥地のなかで最も乾燥した、モンゴルを含む移動牧畜地域は、世界でも最も貧しい辺境地である。このような社会経済状況の下、ユーラシア乾燥地では近年、温暖化・乾燥化が著しく、本研究は、乾燥地の気候変動適応研究として大きな意義があり、数千年間維持されてきた遊牧を救済することにつながる。