Global Migration and Reconfiguration of Social Relations among Middle Eastern Muslims in the Age of the Post-Arab Spring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0023
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Saito Tsuyoshi  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (90508912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥山 純子  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (10773864)
大坪 玲子  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (20509286)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポスト・アラブの春 / 中東 / 移動 / 知 / ネットワーク / 移民・難民 / 遺産 / ムスリム / 知の再編 / 故郷 / 民族誌的遭遇 / 文化人類学 / グローバル移動 / 民衆文化 / 教育 / 嗜好品 / 文化遺産 / 社会関係 / 人類学 / アラブの春
Outline of Research at the Start
アラブの春以降、大規模な社会的・政治的変動に直面した中東諸国から大量の人々が域外に流出している。その直接的な影響を受けた欧州においては中東からの移民・難民の受け入れに強い関心の目が向けられ、研究が蓄積されてきている。これに対して、本研究課題は中東、アフリカ、アジアなどの欧州以外の諸地域にも及んでいる中東からの移民や難民が、移動に伴う人間関係の形成や人的交流を通じて、どのように新たな知識や宗教・民族をめぐる理解を形成するのか、そして彼らの移動が中東をはじめとした諸地域に何をもたらしたのかを、モロッコ、エジプト、レバノン、イエメン出身者を対象として解明しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the Arab Spring erupted at the end of 2010, drastic social and political changes have continued in Middle Eastern countries. In this context, scholarly interest in the influx of migrants and refugees from the Middle East into Europe has increased. However, many discussions have fallen short of developing an adequate framework for understanding the ongoing transformation in the Middle East in relation to the development of the recent migration movement due to the conventional research's problematic colonialist perspective inherited from the long tradition of Middle Eastern studies developed in Europe and the US. This research project aims to fill this gap by clarifying how migrants and refugees from the Middle East develop new knowledge and understandings of religion, ethnicity, and global power relations with a special focus on the formation of relationships and personal exchanges that accompany their migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民主化を旗印に様々な要求を国家に突きつけた「アラブの春」は、その後の中東諸国の政治体制のあり方や域内秩序を根底から揺るがした。モロッコやチュニジアでは市民社会の発展が見られた一方、リビアやシリア、イエメンでは内戦が勃発し、エジプトでは独裁体制が強化された。その結果、欧州をはじめとした近隣地域だけでなく、東アジアにまでも移民、難民が、大量に流出し、世界的なネットワーク再編を余儀なくさせた。本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、そのような21世紀の世界のあり方を現在進行形で根源的に変貌させる中東世界の今日的変容を、人の移動のあり方の変容と地域、そして知の再編から捉えようとする点にある。