| Project/Area Number |
19KK0024
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細谷 忠嗣 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90467944)
田川 一希 宮崎国際大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90830399)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 糞虫 / ラオス / タイ / 昆虫食 / ローカルマーケット / 水田 / 里地生態系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ラオスやタイ東北部には昆虫食の一環として糞虫食の習慣がある。なかでも大型糞虫類は水牛の糞に依存し、水牛は水田の雑草を食してその場で糞をし、その水田はコメを栽培する場として存在しており、里地生態系を形成しているといえる。しかし近年、農業の機械化や駆虫剤の利用で、水田環境が大きく変化し大型糞虫類の生育に影響が及んでいる。また経済発展や農業の近代化により、村落住民の昆虫食の習慣も変容しつつある。本研究は、水田環境の変化が大型糞虫類の生息環境に及ぼす影響、大型糞虫食と村落住民の生活形態の変容との関係性、そして大型糞虫類の生息環境の変化と村落住民の大型糞虫食との相互関係を明らかにすることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we first published an overview titled "Survival strategies of large dung beetles through the transformation of satochi-satoyama ecosystems" in the journal "Insects and Nature," and a paper on entomophagy and the location of local markets in Plos One. In 2021, we also delivered a lecture at Kyushu University to discuss entomophagy. As the impact of COVID-19 decreased in the latter half of 2022, we conducted a survey on entomophagy sales in local markets in Laos and commissioned the National University of Laos to assist in the survey. After collecting one year's worth of data, we plan to analyze the information regarding changes in insects sold in local markets in Vientiane and write a paper on the findings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
将来の食糧危機への懸念が高まる中、昆虫を代替食として注目される状況において本研究は行われており、非常にタイムリーな取り組みであった考える。しかしながら新型コロナウィルス感染症の影響により、研究の主たる部分の実施が叶わず、現地視察程度で終わらざるを得なかったことは非常に残念である。 大型糞虫類の分布域が人々の生活とどのように関連しているのかについては、引き続き時期を見つけ、研究を進めたいと考える。