Project/Area Number |
19KK0025
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujikura Ryo 法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10274482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 大輔 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (30784889)
石渡 幹夫 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 客員教授 (30831664)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マーシャル諸島 / 気候変動 / 海面上昇 / 移民 / 動機 / 人工島建設 / ハワイ / 経済格差 / 移住モデル / 社会的義務 / 小島嶼国 / マーシャル諸島共和国 / パンデミック |
Outline of Research at the Start |
気候変動に伴う海面上昇や異常気象によって国土の大半が居住不能になるリスクが大きいマーシャル諸島共和国の人々が、その影響をどのように認識し、どの時点で国外へ移住を決断するかを明らかにする。まず、同地の大学生と住民を対象とした予備調査と本調査を実施する。次に、気候変動が社会全体に及ぼした影響が地域に及び、さらに個々の家庭の移動に関する判断に影響するモデルを構築する。これをニューラルネットワークにより数値モデル化する。そして、アンケート調査から構造方程式モデルを構築し、住民がどう移転を決断するか、移転に消極的な住民を移転に向かわせるにはどうすれば良いのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A questionnaire survey was conducted in the Marshall Islands among 308 citizens of Majuro in order to analyze the factors that led them to immigrate. Using the results from the questionnaire items that indicate the motivations for emigration as independent variables, we extracted the factors with significantly high correlation coefficients; they suggest that the desire to escape from the many obligations within the family and regional community are predominant push factors for migrating overseas while the economic disparity between the United State and their home countries are predominant pull factors. Independently, the Permutation Feature Importance was used to extract the salient factors motivating migration, which provides similar results. Furthermore, the result of structural equation modeling verified the hypothesis that an escape from many obligations and economic disparity is a major motivation for migration at a significance level of 0.1%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マーシャル諸島共和国は環礁のみから成り、海面上昇が悪影響を及ぼすことが懸念されている。一方で、同国国民は米国にビザなしで居住し労働することが認められており、すでに3万人が米国に在住していると考えられている。 本研究は、マーシャル人が海外へ移住しようとする主な動機を探ることを目的としたものである。その結果、従来考えられていた高等教育や就職、医療、家族との同居より、母国における社会的義務から逃れたいという欲求が卓越していることが明らかになり、気候変動は主要因でないことが示された。今後、気候変動による移民が増加することが予想されるが、その傾向を占ううえで有意義な知見が得られた。