Understanding the Need for Toilets: Excretion and Sanitation across Hunter-Gatherer, Agricultural, and Urban Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0026
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022-2024)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Taro  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (70345049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 耕次  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 研究員 (70469625)
中尾 世治  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (80800820)
彭 宇潔  静岡大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70791218)
山口 亮太  金沢大学, 人文学系, 講師 (80783422)
園田 浩司  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20795108)
清水 貴夫  京都精華大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (10636517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsサニテーション / トイレ / 狩猟採集社会 / 都市スラム / 農村 / WASH(水・サニテーション・衛生) / NGO / カメルーン / WASH(水、トイレ、衛生) / 狩猟採集民 / COVID-19 / 定住集落 / 住民組織 / 人類史
Outline of Research at the Start
人類は農耕を開始するまで人類史の膨大な時間、狩猟採集生活を営んできた。現代の狩猟採集民や伝統的な生活を営む農耕民の中にはトイレを持たず野外排泄を行っている集団が数多く存在していることを鑑みると、「少集団で移動生活を行う狩猟採集民にとって野外排泄は合理的なのではないか」、「人類はいつから/どのようにしてトイレを持つようになったのか」という「問い」が生まれた。本研究は、「人口密度が低く遊動的な狩猟採集生活においては、野外排泄による細菌感染リスクは低く、定住生活をはじめて人口密度が増加したことにより感染リスクが高まり排泄空間が固定化され「トイレ」を作るようになった」という仮説の検証を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the project, we elucidated the current status and challenges of WASH (Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene) in diverse communities in Cameroon;urban slums, rural areas, and a hunter-gatherer society.
We indicated the causal relationship between the sanitary environment of the hunter-gatherer community and the incidence of diarrhea in children, suggesting the potential contribution of communal childcare in reducing the risk of diarrhea in infants. Collaborative initiatives with NGOs in each community were featured in an international academic journal. We analuzed the community-based activities of local NGOs in Cameroon during the COVID-19 pandemic and demonstrated that interdisciplinary collaboration with researchers contributes to the empowerment of local communities. To address open defecation in settled hunter-gatherer communities, a "fruit toilet" was piloted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
狩猟採集社会において共同育児が乳幼児の下痢症リスク軽減に寄与する可能性を示唆したほか、COVID-19パンデミック下における都市スラム・農村・狩猟採集社会それぞれの地域社会において、現地NGOと協働し、研究者との分野横断的連携が地域社会のエンパワーメントに貢献することを実証した。これらの成果に関しては、国際学術誌、書籍(日・英)での刊行に結実した。
上述に加えて、狩猟採集民の衛生行動と先住性の関連性、女性・少女の月経保健衛生に関する調査成果を学術誌『African Study Monographs』特集号として刊行し、狩猟採集社会のWASHとMHHの調査研究において、新たな枠組みを提示した。