Comparative study between Japan and European countries on forest management entities altering owners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0027
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kuboyama Hirofumi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90353672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 詠子  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (10733561)
岡田 美香  一般財団法人林業経済研究所, 一般財団法人林業経済研究所, 研究員 (30790703)
岩永 青史  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60726107)
佐藤 宣子  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (80253516)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords森林所有者 / 管理主体 / 日欧比較研究 / オーストリア / ノルウェー / ドイツ / 林業 / 森林管理主体 / 日欧比較 / 組合
Outline of Research at the Start
欧州の研究機関と連携して調査の検討を行い、日本および欧州において面接調査やアンケート調査を実施する。それらの調査結果に基づいて、①森林管理作業体系や森林組合等の林業関連事業体の経営状況、木材流通構造、②森林所有者の世帯構造、所有森林資源構成、林業経営の実施状況および森林組合との関係、③林業政策および森林管理受委託等の取り組みの大きく3つのポイントについて分析を行い、対象地域の林業や木材流通構造、林業関連制度・政策、森林所有者の林業経営動向を明らかにするとともに、調査対象地間の比較分析から、日欧の小中規模所有者の林業活性化と林業継承を進めるための要件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Family forest owners (FFO) in Japan are not motivated for forestry while FFO in Austria, Norway and Germany are motivated even though they also have small scale forests. The reason for this was hypothesized that differences in institutions and support organizations may have influenced on their motivations for forestry. To examine this, questionnaire surveys had been conducted in four countries. The size of forest holdings or parcels was large and the average age of respondents was young in Austria and Norway because of the different institutions and customs. As a result, FFO obtained large forestry income in those countries, however, high log distribution cost reduced forestry income in Japan. Once motivated FFO sold forests in Japan while FFO purchased forestlands to expand forest management in Austria. We confirmed that differences of institutions and support organizations affected FFO's motivations for forestry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の林家の林業意欲喪失の要因は、所有規模の零細性にあるとされてきたが、今回の研究結果から、相続や売買による所有規模や林分規模の零細化を回避する仕組みの欠如が零細性を助長した結果、欧州との林業意欲の違いにつながっている可能性が示された。また、意欲と能力のある若手への林地継承を促進するオーストリアの制度は、自伐率の向上等を通じて林業収入の拡大に影響しており、それが高い林業経営意欲と事業継承につながっている可能性が示された。これまで深掘りされてこなかった、法制度や林業関連組織の違いが欧州と日本の林業経営に与えた影響を明らかにした意義は大きい。