| Project/Area Number |
19KK0028
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYANO Mari 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90212753)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阪口 功 学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60406874)
松本 充郎 大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70380300)
神山 智美 富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (00611617)
田中 良弘 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10766744)
河 錬洙 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50435989)
権 南希 関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (90570440)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 漁業法政策 / 韓国 / 国際法 / 漁業資源管理 / IUU漁業 / 漁業と海洋環境・海洋生態系の保全 / 養殖漁業 / 日韓漁業協定 / 比較 / IUU漁業規制 / 海洋保護区 / 漁業外交 / 持続可能な漁業 / 国際比較 / 伝統的秩序の変動 / 国際規範の受容 / 国際規範 / 伝統的秩序 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年日本は、漁業に関して厳しい状況にある(国際的批判・措置の頻発、漁獲量の減少傾向、漁業就労人口の減少・高齢化等)が、韓国は異なる。ゆえに、漁業に関する国際規範の受容と伝統的秩序の変動という視点で、韓国の研究者と協力し、日本との比較で韓国の漁業法政策の構造と特徴を明らかにし、国際的な公益とされる「生態系に配慮した持続可能な漁業」の実現に照らして評価し、日本にとり有益な示唆を得る。また、両国が東アジア地域及び地球規模で持続可能な漁業の発展に資するための方途を探ると共に、日韓で漁業に係る社会科学系の学術ネットワークを構築し、将来の東アジア・環太平洋地域の学術交流に係るプラットフォーム作りに繋げる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study examined Korean practice on fisheries law and policy in comparison with those of Japan in the context of global collaborative efforts for sustainable fisheries in collaboration with the Korean Maritime Institute (KMI) to gain some suggestions as to how to handle various difficulties Japan has recently faced and how to enhance joint efforts of Japan and Korea for promoting sustainable fisheries in the regional and global contexts. The focus was put on the five issues: fisheries rights and "Gyoson-kei," conservation of marine environment and ecosystems, monitoring and control of IUU (illegal, unreported and unregulated) fishing, law and policy of aquaculture and the Japan-Korean fisheries agreement. Through a series of joint workshops with KMI and research-visits to various kinds of the relevant institutes and fisheries sites in Korea, the study identified some features of Korean practice and its more advanced elements than that of Japan in many respects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、法学と政治学のアプローチによる、日韓の研究者による学際的な国際共同研究である。漁業に関する法学・政治学による日韓比較研究はこれまでに殆どなく、学術的に意義が大きい。また、漁業の分野で日本よりも国際規範の受容と法制度・政策改革の進展が速く、成果も上げている韓国の実状を系統的に理解することは、日本が直面する課題の解決にヒントを与えるだろう。さらに、停滞している日韓漁業協力体制について、日韓の研究者が共同研究を通じて改善のための知見を共有することは、東アジア地域の持続可能な漁業の実現に貢献する。