| Project/Area Number |
19KK0029
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西川 由紀子 同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70584936)
山形 英郎 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80222363)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | サイバーセキュリティ / 安全保障 / 経済グローバライゼーション / 国際法 / 経済安全保障 / ロシア・ウクライナ戦争 / データ保護 / サイバーをめぐる官民協働 / 対内直接投資規制 / ミャンマー人道危機 / 経済グローバリゼーション / 対内直接投資 / 外国投資 / 外国貿易 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、クロスボーダーの経済活動がもたらす新たな安全保障上の脅威の増大及び、現在の貿易・投資をめぐる国際的枠組みが、かかる安全保障上の脅威に対応していないとの問題意識に基づき、国際社会が、今後さらに高まることが予想される経済グローバライゼーションと安全保障との間の緊張関係に効果的に対処するためには、この問題に係る国際協力の枠組みの構築が不可欠であると考え、この問題に係る国際協力の枠組みとして考え得る複数の理論的可能性、かつ、その実践に係る実務的な問題を、国際法学及び国際政治学双方の視点から検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to identify issues and measures for “establishing a framework for international cooperation to effectively address the tension between economic globalization and security,” this project focused on cyber security and conducted research by means of multiple online meetings, literature review, data analysis, etc. The research was conducted by means of multiple online meetings, literature review, data analysis, and other methods, including those conducted by the research members. Representative results include Tomoko Ishikawa and Yarik Kryvoi (eds.) Public and Private Governance of Cybersecurity: Challenges and Potential (CUP, 2023) and held an international conference (Tokyo, 2023).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「経済グローバライゼーションと安全保障との間の緊張関係」を検討するテーマとして、国際的なガバナンスのコンセンサスが存在しないサイバーセキュリティーの問題を取り上げ、国際法、政治学、国際関係学という学際的なアプローチを採用し、ガバナンスを困難とする要因、政府のみならず民間セクターの役割を含めた協調のための課題をさまざまな視点から検討した本研究には、大きな学術的意義が認められる。また、2023年に本研究の集大成として開催した国際会議は、研究者のみならず、規制担当者、国際機関、NGO等、幅広い参加を得ており、社会的インパクトも認められる。