International Child Protection and the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child - From an Interdisciplinary Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0030
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Yuko  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30301047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田切 紀子  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10316672)
小川 玲子  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (30432884)
木村 敦子  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50437183)
原 めぐみ  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 総合教育科, 准教授 (90782574)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童の権利条約 / 子どもの権利 / 子の奪い合い / ハーグ条約 / 子の意見聴取 / 移民 / 社会統合 / 外国人の子ども / 子の保護 / 子の連れ去り / 子の権利 / 国際私法 / 学際研究 / アイデンティティ / 国際的な子どもの保護 / 国際的な子の連れ去り / 難民 / 国際共同研究 / 子の奪取に関するハーグ条約 / 社会的統合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は,児童の権利条約30周年を機に(1)国際的な家族の離別と子どもの保護,(2)外国人の子どもの保護について研究することを目的としている。
(1)については,法学及び心理学による学際的な国際共同研究を行い,子の奪取に関するハーグ条約の運用上残された課題として,①児童心理学を踏まえた子の意見聴取,②面会交流の実現,③日本での運用に関する対外発信を行い,改善のための提言を行う。
(2)については,日本における外国人の子どもの保護について,法学及び社会学による学際的な国際共同研究を行い,①移民の家族統合と人権保障,②国籍法制,③学校教育及び多文化政策について検討を進め,提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The underlying project envisaged international interdisciplinary research grounded on legal studies, as well as psychological and sociological studies. This research aimed to examine the implementation of the 1989 UN Convention on the Rights of the Child and the protection of children in today's globalized world. In conducting this research, we closely cooperated with foreign academics and practitioners and addressed as two pillars the following two subjects in a comparative perspective of the protection of children's rights: (1) How to improve the implementation of the 1980 Hague Child Abduction Convention and realize the protection and the hearing of the child in Japan, and (2) how to protect foreign children and develop appropriate measures in view of the increasing number of long-term foreign residents in the era of migration in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は,日本における子どもの権利保護が不十分であり,1989年児童の権利条約の実施のあり方を改善する必要があるという問題関心を出発点としており,(1)国境を越えた子どもの連れ去りへの対応及び(2)外国人の子どもの保護について,学際的視点から国際共同研究を行うことで,理論的及び実践的観点から考察を行った。そして,諸外国における子どもの権利保護を中心とした思想的基盤及び制度設計について考察するとともに,日本の制度の特性及び問題点について分析し,その原因を探り,改善策について検討し,具体的な提言を行うという学術的にも社会的にも意義のある研究を行った。