| Project/Area Number |
19KK0031
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Takeuchi Shinichi 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60450459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
千年 篤 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10307233)
桐越 仁美 国士舘大学, 文学部, 講師 (70793157)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | アフリカ / 伝統的権威 / 農村 / 政治体制 / 土地 / 政策 / 国家 / 政党 / 資源管理 / コミュニティ / 土地法 / 所有権 / 地方行政 / ドナー / ガーナ / ルワンダ / 商人 / 農産物 / 農民 / 持続可能性 / 法制度改革 / ガバナンス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年アフリカ諸国では、新自由主義的経済政策、人口増加、気候変動等の影響から、土地や水など農村における資源制約が強まり、その利用や分配(広義の「管理」)が政治問題化している。従来アフリカ農村の資源管理は伝統的権威に委任される傾向にあったが、国家の関与が強まり、国家と社会がせめぎ合う場となっている。本研究の目的は、農村資源管理の比較を通じて、アフリカにおける国家社会関係変容の方向性を探ることにある。現地研究者との密接な協力に基づいて、ガーナとルワンダという対照的な統治システムを持つ国の農村資源管理を比較分析する。それにより実践的な政策課題に答えつつ、国家社会関係の再編、変容の方向性を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed at comparing rural changes in Rwanda and Ghana, and focuses the role of the ruling party in Rwanda and the traditional chiefs in Ghana, respectively. This three-year project illustrated two different paths to capitalistic rural changes: in Rwanda, the rapid and drastic agricultural commercialization and the dismantlement of subsistence economy have been observed under the initiative of the party-state regime; in Ghana, the traditional chiefs have played an important role as promoters of the primitive accumulation in the much longer process of commercialization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ルワンダとガーナという対照的な二ヵ国を比較し、アフリカで急速に進む農村変容の実態を、主導するアクターの違いを踏まえて描き出した。農村変容を国家と関連付けて分析し、従来別々に進められる傾向があったミクロとマクロの研究を接続したところに、本研究の重要な学術的意義がある。英文書籍出版やガーナ大学との共同セミナーを通じて、研究成果普及や学術ネットワーク構築にも成果を上げた。