Indonesian Area Studies and Reconsideration of Good Governance Framework: Analyzing Big Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0032
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Masaaki  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (90372549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 真理  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 特別研究員(PD) (10848675)
西島 薫  公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 講師 (30838793)
島上 宗子  愛媛大学, 国際連携推進機構, 教授 (90447988)
森下 明子  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (40822739)
長谷川 拓也  東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (50760534)
林 憲吾  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60548288)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsツイッター / X / インドネシア / 分権化 / グッド・ガバナンス / 自治体 / ビッグデータ / ガバナンス / 地域研究 / ビッグ・データ / ツイート / 地方自治 / 地方ガバナンス / 東南アジア / 地方政治
Outline of Research at the Start
本共同研究では、日本とインドネシアの地域研究者がビッグデータなどを用いながら共同研究を行い、ドナーが途上国に一律に適用しがちなグッド・ガバナンスの概念をインドネシアの自治体の事例から再検討した上で、それぞれの地域社会に依拠・適合した地方ガバナンスのモデル構築を目指している。そのために、ビッグデータ分析を行えるインドネシアの機関と連携して分析しながら、現地調査を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the entire research period, we have analyzed mainly Twitter (now X) data as big data: from 2013 to 2020, we checked the number of tweets containing the names of all 509 districts and cities plus the capital Jakarta province in Indonesia, and then weighted by reactions and population numbers. 25 municipalities (approximately 24% of the total population) were selected. Approximately 1.3 million tweets containing the names of the districts and cities or local heads and keywords related to seven local administrative jurisdictions were extracted. Clustering of districts and cities on the basis of frequently occurring keywords revealed that there is a misalignment between frequently occurring topics in tweets and key policy issues of the municipality or issues of the local head, which may not lead to improved governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーシャルメディアの政治・行政面で果たす役割についての分析は世界中で行われている。多くの研究はコロナ感染症対策など、一つのテーマに絞ってソーシャルメディアのコンテンツやネットワーク分析をしている。それに対して、本共同研究は、多様性の高いインドネシアの自治体に焦点を当て、各自治体の政策の特徴を明らかにしつつ、ソーシャルメディアにおける当該自治体についての議論を包括的に分析してみた。そうすることで、自治体の政策とソーシャルメディアでの重要なテーマとの重なりとズレを可視化することができ、それぞれの自治体でどういった政策を遂行する必要があり、実際に遂行されているのかどうかを明らかにすることができた。