Empirical Studies of Rally around the Flag Effects and Nationalist Behavior in Israel and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0033
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Hamanaka Shingo  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (40344783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦 正樹  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (10792567)
横山 智哉  金沢大学, 法学系, 講師 (20806153)
土井 翔平  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (30889134)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords旗下集結効果 / 政治的武力行使 / イスラエル・パレスチナ紛争 / サーベイ実験 / 中東紛争 / 陽動戦争 / 世論 / 民族主義的態度 / ユダヤ陰謀論 / COVID-19 / 内閣支持態度 / 国際紛争 / 政治学実験
Outline of Research at the Start
上記の目的のため、旗下集結効果が現実にしばしば観察されるイスラエルにて、調査研究を進めることを計画している。イスラエルでは1990年代の対テロリズム政策や2006年の第二次レバノン戦争、2014年のガザ戦争などで同効果が観測されている。この計画では日本側にサーベイ実験手法を専門とする若手の政治社会学者、社会心理学者を組織し、日本国内における旗下集結効果の測定も試みる。同効果の研究が進んでいるイスラエルの知見を得て、日本という困難事例において仮説が適合することを検証する。旗下集結効果の研究を通じて国際政治理論の前提条件を再検討し、社会の右傾化との関連性についても研究を深めたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the rally round the flag effect occurs, the emotions aroused among the public may differ depending on whether the enemy is an armed organization or a sovereign state. Analysis of the data from the survey experiment revealed that an attack from a sovereign state, which has never been experienced before, arouses feelings of anxiety, while an attack from an armed organization, which is often experienced, arouses feelings of anger.
An online survey list experiment then elucidated the likelihood of political use of force, in which political leaders intensify international conflicts to protect their political careers and political lives. The results of the experiment revealed that citizens who perceive the use of political force to be a use of force rate their leaders' war leadership skills higher than those who do not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の見解では旗下集結現象を導くのは一般市民の怒りの感情だとされてきた。しかしながら敵のタイプを変えてサーベイ実験を行うと、旗下集結現象は必ずしも怒りの感情ではなく不安の感情からも引き起こされることが解明された。また政治的武力行使は通例、一般市民の信用を低下させる行為である。しかしながら政治的武力行使だと認知していても指導者の戦争指導能力を高く評価することは反直感的な発見である。これらの発見は国際関係論・国際政治学における学術的知見を広げるものだと言える。