Intellectural Property System of Technological Catching-up: Comparison of China, India and Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0035
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Motohashi Kazuyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30345441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) インタラカムナード ピー  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70639913)
カン ビョンウ  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (70735365)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords技術キャッチアップ / 特許データ / 中国 / インド / タイ
Outline of Research at the Start
中国、インド及びタイの3か国について、日系企業も含めた先進国の外資系企業と現地企業のイノベーション(技術と市場)競争を中心に据えた研究フレームワークに従って、3か国×3業種(医薬品、エレクトロニクス、自動車)の知財制度整備と現地企業の技術的キャッチアップに関するケーススタディを行う。また、それぞれの国における特許情報と企業財務情報を用いた補完的な定量分析を行うことで、新興国の先進国に対する技術的キャッチアップにおける知的財産制度の役割に関する新たな知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an empirical study on the relationship between the development of intellectual property systems (compliance with WTO/TRIPS rules) and the technological catch-up of local companies in three countries at different stages of economic development: China, India, and Thailand. Specifically, we will: (1) research the changes in the patent systems of the three countries mentioned above, centering on WTO/TRIPS compliance, and (2) developped a database of published patent information in the three countries mentioned above, and examine the patent systems mainly using this data, and conducted cross-disciplinary analysis of the relationship between changes in industry and innovation, and (3) using a research framework centered on innovation (technology and market) competition between foreign-affiliated companies in developed countries, including Japanese companies, and local companies, case studies were conducted in three industries (pharmaceuticals, electronics, and automobiles).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知財権の強化とイノベーションは正の関係にあると考えられ、その関係を示した実証研究は多いが、これまでの研究成果は日米欧などの先進国を対象としたものが中心である。本研究においては中国、インド、タイといったアジア新興国を取り上げ、知財制度の変遷(主にWTO/TRIPSルールへの準拠を背景としたプロパテント政策)に合わせて、各国の外資導入政策の特徴を組み合わせて、現地企業の技術的キャッチアップとの関係について分析したものとして、学術的な意義が大きい。
また、本プロジェクトの分析結果は日本企業を中心とした先進国企業の新興国に対するグローバル戦略に対する含意を含むものとして社会的意義が大きい。