| Project/Area Number |
19KK0040
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2024) Hokkaido University (2019-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
HIWATARI MASATO 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50547172)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 大地 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 准教授 (40852637)
成田 大樹 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50746485)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 環境評価 / 重金属 / 開発経済学 / 環境経済学 / ザンビア / 公衆衛生 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
開発途上国において、環境汚染は深刻な健康被害をもたらすだけでなく、生産性や所得の喪失を招き、貧困の要因となり得る。しかし、環境汚染の経済コストや環境の経済的価値は、現地の人々の選好に必ずしも反映されているわけではなく、健康影響などによる人々の直接的な経済的損失と、その改善のための人々の支払い意思額の間には大きな隔たりが存在する。本研究では、ザンビア・カブウェの鉛汚染地域を対象に、環境の経済的価値について、現地調査に基づき、汚染による経済的損失と改善のための支払い意思の双方の観点から測定・推計する。両者を比較分析し、ギャップの要因を探ることで、自立的かつ持続可能な環境政策のための含意を導く。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates severe lead pollution in Kabwe, Zambia, and estimates the associated economic costs from two perspectives: (1) household-level economic losses attributable to contamination, and (2) the willingness to pay (WTP) for environmental improvements. We merged 2017 Kabwe Household Socio-economic Survey data (KHSS, 895 households) with blood-lead level measurements (447 individuals) to identify the causal impact of lead exposure, such as declines in equivalent consumption and rises in poverty, and to calculate the social costs, including those borne by future generations. In August 2023, a discrete-choice experiment was administered to 878 households to elicit marginal WTP for remediation. Applying this estimated WTP to all households and comparing it with cleanup costs showed only a small gap between the estimated losses and WTP, offering valuable insights into the feasibility of participatory pollution-control measures in developing countries.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、重度の鉛汚染による家計の経済損失を貨幣価値で提示し、これを住民の支払意思額と比較した初の試みである。途上国都市において鉛曝露が生活の質をどの程度低下させるかを因果的に示した点、将来世代を含む社会的費用を試算した点も大きな学術的貢献となる。家計調査と血液データを統合した本手法は、他地域への応用が可能であり、環境経済学と公衆衛生学の発展、さらには低中所得国における地域主導型の環境政策の策定に寄与し得る。