Impacts of Disaster on Human Capital Accumulation: A Case of the 2015 Nepal Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0041
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Towa  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (70301017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 赳  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30756599)
櫻井 武司  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40343769)
加治佐 敬  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (50377131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然災害 / 長期効果 / 海外出稼ぎ / ネパール / ミクロデータ / 災害復興 / 人的資本 / 家屋損壊 / 教育 / 健康 / 地震
Outline of Research at the Start
経済学では、自然災害が、道路や企業の設備更新を通じて長期経済成長を押し上げる正のマクロ経済効果が知られています。しかし、個人レベルの長期効果には不明な点が多くあります。マクロ統計に反映される家計所得の維持・向上が、被災による半ば強制された移転や子どもが教育受ける機会を断念すること、すなわち個人厚生の低下により実現されている可能性もあるため、自然災害の個人レベルでの長期効果とそのメカニズムを解明することは重要です。本研究は、2015年大震災時にネパール政府が作成した家屋損壊指標を含む家計データの追跡調査を実施することで、自然災害が個人の厚生に与えた影響を計測し、そのメカニズム解明を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the mid-term (5-8 years) impacts of natural hazards on household welfare: temporary migration of household members, school choices of children, as well as income. The main part of the research is to resurvey the households whose houses were damaged by the April 2015 Nepal Earthquake. The official statistics of the Government of Nepal have a detailed record of house damages and household conditions soon after the earthquake. We obtained a permission to use the individual data of these statistics. The core idea of the research is to resurvey the households who are randomly sampled from the statistics. Our research was seriously affected by the Covid 19 pandemic, and the household survey scheduled in 2020 and 2021 were cancelled, We obtained a permission to extend the research period, and managed to complete the survey of 1000 households by March 2023. The data cleaning and analysis are the remaining tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済学では、自然災害が、資本更新などを通じて経済成長率を押し上げる長期のマクロ経済効果が知られています。しかし、家計間や家計内(性差等)で異なると予想されるミクロレベルでの自然災害の長期効果は、明らかになっていません。被災後に家計所得が増加したとしても、それは子どもが進学を諦めて就労したことによる可能性もあります。本研究は、2015年ネパール大震災による家屋の損壊度が分かっている家計を追跡調査することで、自然災害の家計レベルでの長期効果を明らかにしようとするものです。コロナ禍の影響を受け、現地家計調査は、研究期間を1年延長した2022年度末に終えることができました。その分析が今後の課題です。