Japan-France-Germany joint research on the transformation of the citizenship of immigrants and its impact on host societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0046
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yuji  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (10253387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浪岡 新太郎  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40398912)
大西 楠テア (大西 楠・テア)  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (70451763)
大嶋 えり子  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 准教授 (90756066)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフランス / ドイツ / 移民 / シティズンシップ / ライシテ / ムスリム / 外国人労働者 / 統合 / 共和国 / 共和主義 / 国籍 / マイノリティ / 連邦籍 / 移動の自由 / 日本 / 社会統合政策 / 包摂と排除
Outline of Research at the Start
移民の出自文化や滞在形態等の多様化が進み、移民の実態に即した社会統合や移民への権利保障が改めて課題となっているが、日本では統合施策や権利保障の立ちおくれが指摘される。本研究は、仏独での移民のシティズンシップ変容、成員資格承認基準の移民への影響および受け入れ社会のシティズンシップへの影響の解明と、日本事例の研究成果の追加による移民のシティズンシップ変容の理論枠組みの構築を具体的目的とする。本研究の遂行により、日本研究者主導の国際共同研究ネットワークの強化と若手研究者の育成が期待できるとともに、シティズンシップ理論に学術的に貢献し、日本の外国人施策・多文化共生施策の基盤となる知見を提供できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the changes in immigrant citizenship in France and Germany, the impact of membership approval criteria on immigrants, and the impact on the host society. Review of previous research and field surveys were conducted with the cooperation of overseas collaborators from both France and Germany. It became clear that there has been a marked liberalization of citizenship, but at the same time, immigrants, especially Muslim immigrants, are required to "prove their liberalism," which exacerbates discrimination against Muslim immigrants. For example, the discourse of "communitarianism," which is used to criticize immigrants in France, is used for Muslims but not for the Jewish community, and it became clear that the discourse is used arbitrarily depending on the subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでナショナル・モデルで説明されがちであった移民の受け入れ政策の実際が、政策が実際に運用される領域や、全国的運用か地方での運用かによって異なることが明らかになったことで、今後の移民研究において、複数の分析レベルを設定し、それらを交差させる必要性が明らかになった。ドイツの場合、例えば、原則的な二重国籍の禁止があるものの実際は半数の人が「例外的に」二重国籍を保持していること、また同一の事由でもベルリン州では認められないが、他の州では認められるという実態などが現地調査によって明らかになった。