| Project/Area Number |
19KK0047
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Soshiro 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90387449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
垣田 裕介 大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (20381030)
後藤 広史 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (60553782)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ホームレス / 公的扶助 / 日米比較 / 広義のホームレス概念 / ホームレスへの態度 / 地域特性 / 住居喪失過程 / 広義のホームレス / 貧困 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、今日のホームレスの実態に即した居住支援システムのあり方を考察するために、アメリカでホームレス研究を蓄積してきた研究者との共同研究により、ホームレスに至る経路の解明と支援システムの評価を行うものである。2019年度から2021年度までの4年間、海外共同研究者との研究ミーティングを毎年1回以上アメリカで実施し、ホームレスの実態や支援システムの実績に関する両国で使用可能なデータを共同で分析する。また、ホームレス問題に見識の深い国内の研究者や若手研究者も研究チームに加えて、共同でデータ分析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we set three research objectives: a comparison of public assistance between Japan and the United States, understanding the actual situation of broad homelessness, and analyzing the characteristics of regions related to the homeless rate. As a result, we found that the generalizability, comprehensiveness, and promptness of Japan's livelihood protection contribute to the reduction of homelessness. When capturing homelessness with a broad concept based on international standards, Japan's homelessness experience rate is not significantly different from that of other countries. We also revealed that the receipt rate of regional housing security benefits is related to housing affordability, unemployment rate, and livelihood protection receipt rate at the regional level.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本においてホームレス問題が社会問題化し、政策的な対応が開始されるようになってから20年が経過する。この間、日本のホームレス問題には、路上レベルでのホームレス数の減少、障害をもつホームレスの増加、生活困窮者自立支援法の制定による政策的な枠組みの変更など、少なくない変化が生じている。米国のホームレス政策およびホームレス研究の第一人者との共同研究によりホームレス問題の実態を明らかにした本研究の成果は、今後の日本におけるホームレス支援のあり方を構想する上で有益な知見を提供することができるものと考える。