| Project/Area Number |
19KK0048
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉原 直樹 特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40240345)
齊藤 綾美 東北文化学園大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70431484)
岡野 英之 近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (10755466)
杉安 和也 岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (30785192)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | コミュニティ / 広域避難 / 長期避難 / 原発事故 / 噴火 / 福島 / バリ島 / メディア / 火山噴火 / 平時 / 有事 / 広域・長期避難 / 平時/有事 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は長期・広域避難を余儀なくされたバリ島(火山噴火)と比較対照としての福島県双葉郡楢葉町・富岡町(原発事故)を主なフィールドに定め、①慣習と民衆知②つながりと社会関係資本③日常/非日常という視点から、文献調査、ヒアリングやアンケート調査などを通じて、1)地域住民組織が避難時に果たした役割、2)火山噴火と原発事故といった長期・広域避難における両者の共通性/差異性と要因を明らかにし、平時/有事の連続性をみすえた避難体制構築のパラダイムを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A comparative study on residents‘ evacuation behaviour and local communities’ responses to the Mount Agung eruption and the Fukushima nuclear accident was conducted from 2019 to 2024. The study revealed that in Bali, banjar-based social relational capital supported evacuation, while in Fukushima, the formation of such capital was inadequate. The survey was partially restricted by the new corona disaster, but continued through online meetings and other means. In addition to interviews with residents' organisations, reconstruction houses and folklore facilities, examples from the Mount Usu and Noto Peninsula earthquakes were collected. The results were compiled in the book ‘Local Communities Differentiated and Multilayered by the Nuclear Disaster: Tomioka Town's Road to Recovery and Reconstruction’ (single author) in 2023 and ‘Comparative Analysis of Popular Knowledge of Disasters and Evacuation Behaviour’ (edited by the same author) in 2025.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
行政および技術主導型による、いわば非日常的な避難体制の構築が主流である我が国において、日常と非日常が交差する場に布置されたバンジャール主導の火山避難の実態は、避難体制構築のパラダイムを転換する上で大きな意義を持つ。また、防災・減災・縮災といった事前の防災対応を可能にするためには、地域住民組織における平時からの関係性の構築が不可欠であることを、こうした関係性が色濃く残るバリ島のバンジャールを事例とすることで示すことができる。この知見は、その普遍性に加え、日本の地域社会への波及効果も期待され、学術的意義のみならず社会的意義も有している。