The Meaning of Development /Modernization in Asia:Comparing 8 Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0049
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University (2023)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroshi  福岡県立大学, 附属研究所, 研究員 (50403613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 麻由子  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00585416)
佐藤 裕  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (40534988)
吉田 舞  北九州市立大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50601902)
浜本 篤史  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80457928)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際開発協力 / 開発援助 / 近代化 / 開発教育 / 社会開発 / 参加型開発 / 貧困削減 / 社会変動 / 開発社会学 / 開発と発展 / アジアの開発学 / 日本の開発学 / アジアの開発研究 / ポストコロニアリズム / 開発コンサルタント / アジアの社会学 / アジアの近代化 / 西欧化
Outline of Research at the Start
21世紀は「アジアの世紀」と言われる。その背景には中国・インド・アセアン諸国の経済的・政治的発展があるが、それは各国における「開発/近代化」の成果とも言えよう。「開発」と「近代化」は同義にとらえられがちであるが、本研究ではアジア各国において「開発・発展・近代化」といった事象がどのように理解され、ローカルな文脈で解釈されてきたのか、その実践の過程においてどのように西欧とは異なる意味づけが行われてきたのかを明らかにする。さらに「開発/近代化」推進のために、政策担当者のみならず市井の人々の間でどのようにイデオロギーや言説が動員されてきたのかを比較検討し「アジアにおける近代化」の特質を析出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study has aimed at publishing original discussions on “Development/ Social development studies from Asia” in English and Japanese. We have planned a series of international workshops with Asian development sociologists. Unfortunately, COVID-19 disturbed most of our workshop plans. In order to overcome this difficult situation, we rearrange our research team into two groups: one for compiling results in Japanese and the other for compiling results in English and conducting international workshop. As a result, we could accomplish the publication on Development Sociology in Asia in Japanese by the end of FY2022. Then we could carry out an international workshop in Nepal by the end of FY2023, and the dissemination of the results in English (published in May 2024). With these results, we have achieved almost all of the originally planned results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア各国における開発学テキストの比較から始まり「アジア発の開発社会学」の形成に至るというアブローチは新たな着眼であった。本研究がきっかけとなり国際開発学会は2022年度から「アジアの開発学」プロジェクトを開始した。また、本研究の英文成果は同学会の機関紙Journal of International Development Studies (JIDS)の2022年度と2023年度の英文ジャーナルのそれぞれ第二特集「Development Studies from Asia」に貢献し、計5本の論文を掲載した。
これら成果はアジア各国の開発研究者との今後の共同研究のための重要な礎石となるであろう。