Adaptive Support for Knowledge Building with Reciprocal Kit-build Concept Map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0052
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Hayashi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (70362019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平嶋 宗  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10238355)
山元 翔  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (90735268)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords協調的知識構築 / 適応的支援 / 再構成型概念マップ / 学習科学 / 学習工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,申請者グループの再構成型概念マップの仕組みを,海外共同研究者であるカナダ,トロント大学のScardamalia教授らのグループの学習支援ソフトウェアKnowledge Forumに統合し,協調的知識構築の適応的支援の実現を目指す.申請者グループの再構成型概念マップの水平利用に関する研究成果から,協調的知識構築への適用の可能性を見いだすという共通の目標設定ができ,共同でシステムの統合,運用の計画・実施,分析を行うことで,創造的活動につながる人の学習に関して科学的アプローチと工学的アプローチを融合した学習環境の実現と,その効果の実証を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to integrate the framework of the reconstructive concept map created by the representative group with the KnowledgeForum, which is developed and operated by the group of Canadian co-researchers, including Professor Scardamalia of the University of Toronto, in order to achieve adaptive learning support for collaborative knowledge construction, which was previously difficult. As a result, we designed and implemented a system that allows teachers to refer to comments created by learners for each proposition during concept map creation using the Kit-Building Concept Map, and that allows learners to refer to and compare/integrate concept maps created by other learners in group learning using the Kit-Building Concept Map.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再構築型の概念マップを用いて,概念マップを作成するための概念と関係を表すキーワードを提供することによって,学習者の学びをガイドすると共に,キーワード間の関係の違いを利用し,個々の学習者の考えに含まれる意味をより細かく捉え,キーワードや関連性の有無よりも深いレベルで処理することで適応的な支援を実現する.本研究で明らかにすることは,文章や図・表・概念マップなどの図的表現の「参照」よりも概念マップの「再構成」の方が学習者間の知識の向上・共有に有効であること,さらに,それがその後の知識構築活動における漸進的問題解決につながることの二つである.