Building of a global network of teaching and research based on the corpus of Japanese language learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0055
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Sakoda Kumiko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 名誉教授 (80284131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 慎一郎  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (90320994)
奥野 由紀子  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (80361880)
CHAN SALLY  広島大学, 森戸国際高等教育学院, 特任助教 (60832368)
FERREIRO・POSSE DAMASO  広島大学, 森戸国際高等教育学院, 特任学術研究員 (30839882)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsI-JAS / 日本語学習者コーパス / 日本語習得 / 横断データ / 母語転移 / JSLとJFL / 話すタスクと書くタスク / 教室環境と自然環境 / 学習者コーパス / 発話コーパス / 作文コーパス / 自然環境学習者 / 海外日本語学習者 / コーパス言語学 / 教室環境学習者 / 日本語習得研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、今年度完成の多言語母語の日本語学習者横断コーパス(International Corpus of Japanese as a Second Language 以下、I-JAS)を用いて、日本語教育に資する言語研究を行い、学習者コーパス・グローバルネットワークを構築する。
(1)I-JASを利用して海外の研究者・教師と連携し、日本語習得に関する研究を行う。
(2)I-JASの追加資料として、外国語の母語話者同士の発話および作文データを収集し、社会文化学・語用論・異文化に関する言語研究を行う。
(3)I-JASを利用して、学習困難点を分析し、ICTを活用した運用力養成のための教材開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of this research can be summarized in three main points: First, based on the results of previous research projects, we have completed and released the world's largest corpus of Japanese language learners(I-JAS), completed the I-JAS native speaker corpus(I-JAS FOLAS), and established a foundation for learner corpus research, including support for the creation of the Japanese Beijing Corpus(B-JAS).
Second, we have continuously conducted research practices using these corpora (six research meetings per year and one big conference per year), and have also presented results and held workshops overseas to deepen and expand learner corpus research.
Third, we have made efforts to disseminate learner corpus research by creating videos about the process of corpus construction and practical examples of corpus-based research for people who are interested in studying learner corpora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、日本語学、第二言語習得研究、教育学の専門分野への貢献ができる点にある。I-JASを構築することにより、学習者の言語使用の実態が明らかになる。つまり、学習者の誤用の分析は日本語の規則の解明につながり、日本語学の研究分野へ貢献できる。また、学習者の誤用と正用の分析により、習得に要因も明らかになり、日本語の習得研究への貢献が期待できる。特に、母語転移の研究では、I- JASが12の異なる言語話者のコーパスであることから、母語転移の研究において重要なデータとなる。さらに、本研究は、教育学においても学習者データから誤用の原因が推測でき、今後の指導に繋げることができる点で意義がある。