Constructing and Validating Lexicon of Mathematics Teaching Cross-culturally
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0056
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yoshinori  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90226259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日野 圭子  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (70272143)
辻山 洋介  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10637440)
舟橋 友香  奈良教育大学, 数学教育講座, 准教授 (30707469)
平林 真伊  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (70803021)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレキシコン / 授業 / 算数・数学 / 国際比較 / 授業研究 / 比較文化的研究 / 教師 / 数学授業 / 教授・学習 / 数学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、学校数学の授業を計画したり授業における教授・学習行動を記述したりするために教師が用いる語彙群を「授業レキシコン」として体系化する。この「授業レキシコン」について、異なる社会文化的背景の下で特定される他国の授業レキシコンとの比較を行い、わが国で「授業」がどのようにとらえられているか、またその捉え方に基づく教師の教授行動の特徴を比較文化的観点から明らかにする。そのために、オーストラリアを中心に9カ国で構成された授業レキシコンとの比較・対照、及び実際の教師の教授行動の観察・分析を行い、社会文化的背景の大きく異なる他国との比較から浮かび上がる日本の「授業論」の特質とその成り立ちを特徴付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study systematized the vocabulary used by teachers when discussing school mathematics classes as a "teaching lexicon" and through comparisons with other countries, revealed the unique characteristics of "teaching theories" and teacher instructional behaviors in our country. In particular, the study examined the theoretical foundations of constructing the teaching lexicon, proposed a research framework, and explored research methodologies for comparing teaching lexicons from different socio-cultural backgrounds. It also highlighted the need to establish higher-level categories, called "clusters," for comparing teaching lexicons internationally. Furthermore, interviews were conducted with teachers in Japan and South Korea, revealing the aspects of how Japan's lexicon, which has a tradition of classroom research, is evolving to adapt to revisions in the curriculum guidelines and other factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、学校数学の授業を計画したり授業における教授・学習行動を記述したりするために教師が用いる語彙群を「授業レキシコン」として体系化し、異なる社会文化的背景の下で特定される他国の授業レキシコンとの比較を行った。これによって、授業研究の伝統を持つ日本のレキシコンが、教育政策の動向(例えば、学習指導要領の改訂)などに対応しながら変容していく側面を明らかにした。国際的に注目される日本の授業研究の営みに対し、変容しつつ共有される語彙群に着目し、その特徴を国際比較によって明らかにしたことで、日本の教師集団がもつ教授学習行動に関する独自の見方や、それに基づく教員養成上の課題を顕在化する意義を有する。