Development of Modules for Risk Recognition to Be Internationally Shared for Optimization on Decision Making Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0057
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeshi IIMOTO  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 教授 (80302678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 穣  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 特任教員(助教) (10804932)
主原 愛  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (10825665)
森本 彩子  東京大学, ライフサイエンス研究倫理支援室, 特任助教 (10851454)
林 瑠美子  名古屋大学, 環境安全衛生推進本部, 准教授 (50508421)
高嶋 隆太  東京理科大学, 理工学部経営工学科, 教授 (50401138)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリスク認知 / 意思決定 / 教育モジュール / アジア太平洋地域 / 放射線 / 原子力科学技術 / リスクマネジメント / 放射線教育 / 原子力科学技術教育
Outline of Research at the Start
4テーマに分割して本研究を遂行する。別に開発したリスクリテラシー醸成モジュールを米豪の独創的なモジュールと組み合わせて、挑戦的かつ魅力的な国際モジュールに進化させる(研究テーマ1)。アジア太平洋地域各国の国民性や文化、リスク認知、信頼・期待等に関する世論傾向を分析し、新モジュールの中等教育世代への実効性について効果測定をする(研究テーマ2)。国際共同モジュールや特別な配慮を要するモジュール等の特徴を整理し、対象各国事情に基づく独自モジュールを開発する(研究テーマ3)。化学物質、生物バイオ等にも展開するためのプロセスを検討する(研究テーマ4)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A "Risk Literacy Fostering Module" for radiation was combined with national and international modules to create attractive new international modules. An international questionnaire survey on the effectiveness of these modules was conducted in seven countries in the Asia-Pacific region, with the assumption that it would be applied in secondary schools. Educational materials at the secondary school level were developed, taking into account the process of risk management and expanding the scope to include chemical, biological, and other risk sources. International and domestic workshops were held to horizontally disseminate and summarize our research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速に発展する諸国の生活や取り巻く環境の質が上がる一方で、複雑なリスク社会への対応は、国際的な視点で大きな課題になっている。我が国においても、たとえば原子力災害後の環境や感染症対策に代表される高度な判断を要するリスクマネジメントに関して、リテラシーが十分であるとは言えない背景で本国際共同研究が計画された。放射線リスクへの対応プロセスを例題として扱い、それを進化させ、その他のリスクソース(化学物質、生物バイオ等)にも展開して一般化することに挑戦したことに、本研究の大きな意義が見いだせる。