Improving children's health literacy in three disaster-prone countries in Asia: implementation and evaluation of a creative health intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0060
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Goto Aya  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 特任教授 (00347212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡部 聡子  郡山女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (10551129)
郡山 千早  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30274814)
村上 道夫  大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 特任教授(常勤) (50509932)
弓屋 結  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (90769481)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / 母子保健 / 国際保健 / 健康教育 / 小学生 / 災害
Outline of Research at the Start
災害多発地域であるアジア3カ国(日本、カンボジア、インドネシア)を対象に、学童期の子ども達が主体的に健康と地域とのつながりについて考えられるヘルスリテラシー(健康情報を理解して使う力)の向上を目指す。医学、栄養学および芸術を融合したクリエイティブ・ヘルス健康教育プログラムの実践研究であり、各国の地域性を重視する演劇や料理を取り入れた健康教育を子ども達や地域の協力者と共に立案・実施・評価する。最終成果物として、クリエイティブ・ヘルス健康教育の教材パッケージを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal was to develop the capacity of children in three disaster-prone countries (Japan, Cambodia, and Indonesia) to think proactively about health and its connection to the local community. The participatory school health project, Creative Health, was designed with reference to the Creative Health initiative in the UK and with consideration for local culture and customs. 1. Evaluation of pilot projects in Japan found that children's attitudes toward their health and community became positive after participating in workshops involving drama, drawing, and cooking. 2. Teachers also found it facilitated fun creative learning for children and led to their sustainable development. 3. An international case comparison of COVID-19 prevention information development identified key points for developing culturally appropriate and accessible information. 4. Evaluation of trials in Indonesia suggested that the project improved psychological indices and cognitive functions in children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対象地域の教員や児童と活動することにより、各地域の言語や文化、習慣に適応した教材を作成した。最終年度は成果公表セミナーを開催し、モデルとなる共通教材パッケージを作成した。その他、カードゲームやコロナ禍に家庭で学べる教材作成を多言語で作成した。