Mobility of Human Resources across Borders and the Future of Foreign Credential Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0061
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies (2022)
Toyo University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
ASHIZAWA SHINGO  関西国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00359853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 利枝  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (00271578)
花田 真吾  東洋大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00635865)
関山 健  京都大学, 総合生存学館, 准教授 (90583576)
野田 文香  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 准教授 (20513104)
太田 浩  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 教授 (70345461)
根橋 玲子  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任教授 (70298074)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高度外国人材 / 外国学歴 / 資格認証 / 東京規約 / 資格の電子認証 / クローニンゲン宣言 / 東京 / 資格の電子承認 / クローニンゲン / フローニンゲン宣言 / 外国学歴・資格認証
Outline of Research at the Start
先進的な外国学歴・資格認証制度を持つ3か国(オーストラリア、 カナダ、オランダ)の比較調査により、電子化や東京規約といったグローバルな資格相互認証制度と人材活用の潮流を踏まえて、日本に相応しい制度の提言を目指す。この目的のため、海外共同研究者とともに、各国で政府機関、認証機関、高等教育機関、認証サービス利用者に対する量的および質的調査を行い、その実態を明らかにする。調査結果を比較分析し、実用可能な日本型認証制度のあり方を提言にまとめ、国際会議や国際共著論文で発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the evaluation of foreign academic credentials (FCE: Foreign Credential Evaluation) and the digitization of academic credentials, both of which are indispensable infrastructure for promoting cross-border mobility of talented students and professionals. In addition to an international comparative study of advanced FCE systems in Australia, North America and Europe, and an outline of the status of digitization of academic credentials, the project has executed an actual digital certificate and transcript system, targeting Japanese higher education institutions. The system has been launched at two universities in Japan. Finally, throughout this four-year project, the researcher team has identified a number of issues in Japan needing to be solved, in order to establish a sophisticated FCE system and digital student data portability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FCEシステムの確立と学修歴証明書類のデジタル化は、ユネスコが提唱する東京規約(2018年発効)に準拠し、世界的な人材や学生の流動化に対応していくうえで、不可欠のインフラである。本研究は、日本が国際社会に求められている課題を解決する方向性を示唆するもので、異なる国の教育背景をもつ者の学修歴を評価するFCEの手法や、証明書デジタル化の国際比較を通じ、比較教育学、高等教育学の分野において学術的な知見を蓄積することができた。新型コロナ禍という想定外の状況に直面し、当初計画にはなかった調査をすることになったが、オンライン会議、Webinarなどを通じた成果発表を活発に行うことができた。