Computational somatic medicine based on predictive coding: A basic study on Irritable Bowel Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0062
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Hideki  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片平 健太郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60569218)
木村 健太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (40589272)
遠山 朝子  一橋大学, 大学院ソーシャル・データサイエンス研究科, 特任助教 (10816549)
齋藤 菜月  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (60844834)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生理 / 計算論的心身医学 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 意思決定 / 予測 / 計算論 / 心身医学
Outline of Research at the Start
脳は身体状態のモデルを構成して身体からの感覚信号を予測し、それにより身体内部の知覚である内受容感覚を創発していると考えられている。本研究は、脳と身体の機能疾患である心身症はこのメカニズムの不全であるとの仮説を設定する。本研究では、代表的な心身症である過敏性腸症候群を対象とし、この疾患について豊富な研究経験と患者のデータ・ベースを持つクロアチアのリエカ大学と共同して、この仮説を実証的に検討する。特に、患者の内受容感覚に関する計算論的モデルを開発し、実験データとの適合性を検討することにより、計算論的心身医学ともいうべき研究と臨床実践の新しい領域を拓くことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with the University of Rijeka in Croatia, we empirically examined the hypothesis that irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) leads to alterations in cognition and decision-making due to impaired interoception. We measured psychological indices, cognitive functions, and decision-making in 50 IBS patients and 64 healthy controls. The IBS patient group had higher visceral sensitivity and anxiety, but their cognitive functions were normal, and they were sensitive to rewards and tended to be rational in decision-making. Contrary to the hypothesis, we found no abnormalities in interoception or associated alterations in maladaptive decision-making in IBS patients. Although the cause of this result is unknown, it is suggested that IBS patients may maintain their cognitive functions and ability to make rational decisions in order to compensate for their chronic physical symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過敏性腸症候群(IBS)は難治性の機能性消化器疾患であり、この症状に苦しむ患者は増加している。その病理やその背景となる生理学的メカニズムの解明は進んでいるが、IBS患者の性格特性、認知機能や行動の特性などの理解は未知の部分が多い。本研究は、IBSに伴う心理行動的特性を網羅的に調査し、その特性を明らかにした点、さらにその背景メカニズムとして強化学習モデルという計算論モデルを想定して実証的に検討したことで計算論的心身医学とも言うべき新しい研究分野の1事例を提出した点で、高い学術的意義がある。また、患者数が増え社会的関心が高まっているIBSの心理学的理解を深化させたことで社会的意義もあると言える。