Study on nonreciprocity and topological protection of magnetic quasiparticles using multi-analyzer cold neutron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0069
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO TAKU  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70354214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 晋一郎  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (00748410)
奥山 大輔  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (30525390)
益田 隆嗣  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (90313014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords冷中性子分光 / マルチアナライザー / 磁性準粒子 / 非相反性 / トポロジカル保護 / multianalyzer / cold neutron scattering / inelastic scattering / magnetic quasiparticle / spion / magnon / triplon
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性体中の協力的なスピン揺動はマグノンやトリプロン等の素励起(磁気準粒子)を形成する。最近それらの素励起がスピン量子を運搬することが再認識され、スピントロニクスデバイスの観点から注目を集めている。本研究で我々は表面状態のトポロジカル保護や反転対称性の破れに伴う非相反性を用いたスピン量子流の方向制御と散逸抑制の学理構築を目指す。この目的達成に必要な超高効率高エネルギー分解能中性子非弾性散乱測定を可能にする新世代マルチアナライザー冷中性子分光法を米国研究者と共同でオークリッジ国立研究所(ORNL)にて開発する。開発の主要な複数の過程で日本側研究者がORNLに滞在し研究活動を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, magnetic quasiparticles, such as magnons, spinons, and triplons, attracts renewed interest owing to its potential for the spin current transport. It is, hence, long desired to establish high efficiency neutron inelastic scattering method to accelerate magnetic quasiparticle research. In this study, we have succeeded in demonstrating the principle of high-efficiency multi-analyzer spectroscopy in collaboration with researchers at Brookhaven National Laboratory and Oak Ridge National Laboratory in the U.S., We have also succeeded in clarifying the origin of asymmetric dispersion relations of the magnon and spinon excitations and in determining magnetic interactions in various new materials by actually measuring their magnetic excitations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最も大きな成果は高効率マルチアナライザー分光法の原理実証に成功したことである。中性子非弾性散乱は磁性体の磁気励起分散のみならず、種々の凝縮系物質の性質解明に非常に重要なツールであるが、これまで世界的に見ても実験が限られた施設でしか行えず、また、これに関連してビームタイムが慢性的に不足している状況が続いており、研究進展への大きな制約となってきた。本研究で提案するマルチアナライザー分光法はこのような状況を改善すると考えられるためその意義は大きい。また、本研究で明らかになった種々の磁気準粒子分散はスピン流運搬の観点からは重要な情報であり将来の応用に向けた基礎的な知見としての意義は大きい。