Investigation of magnetic structures for lanthanoid ferromagnetic elements under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0070
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mito Masaki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60315108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片宗 優貴  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50772662)
高阪 勇輔  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60406832)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高圧実験 / 磁気測定 / 中性子回折実験 / 希土類強磁性元素 / 高圧力下中性子回折 / 高圧力下磁気測定 / ランタノイド系単一元素強磁性体 / ランタノイド系 / 強磁性 / 希土類金属 / 高圧力 / 中性子回折 / 希土類 / 強磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題で、希土類強磁性体の高圧物性における未解決問題に決着を付ける。磁気測定の結果は、5-15 GPaの高圧力下でランタノイド系強磁性元素の磁気秩序が消失するであろうことを示唆している。しかし、常圧で磁気測定と一致する温度で異常を示す電気抵抗では、特徴的な抵抗異常は100 GPaでも観測されている。本研究は、我々の世界最高レベルの「高圧力下磁気測定」と、スペインがLaue-Langevin研究所で進行中の“Xtreme-Dプロジェクト”の協力を得て進める世界最先端の高圧・低温中性子回折との共同研究によって、希土類強磁性元素の高圧力下での磁性状態を徹底的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the technique of magnetic measurements under high pressure environment, and have targeted single-element ferromagnets. There we have often observed the decrease in Curie temperatures and the reduction of the magnetic signal. However, there is a detectable limit in any magnetic measurements, and we cannot conclude that there magnetic orders survive or not. Thus, we have started the low-temperature and high-pressure neutron diffraction experiments in the Laue-Langevin institute along with Spanish and French groups, such that we have succeeded in constructing the nice research group for the research of the high-pressure magnetism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の高圧・低温下における精密磁気測定は、諸外国と比べても高い実験技術に裏付けられた優位性を有している。しかし、グループ内で協力して実験技術を成熟させ、サイエンスを発展させていこうとする団結力は、西欧のグループに一日の長がある。例えば、高圧物性研究における高圧力下中性子回折実験がそれに当たる。そこで、我々の超伝導量子干渉素子を用いた高圧力下精密磁気測定とILLの低温高圧中性子回折実験のタイアップを計画し、実際、それを実現させることが出来たことは国際共同研究の一つの在り方として学術的にも社会的にも意義深い。