Correlated quantum beam analyzes to explore the structure and dynamics of biomacromolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0071
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Rintaro  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (80563840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 正明  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (10253395)
守島 健  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (40812087)
奥田 綾  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (80825646)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中性子散乱 / 重水素化 / マルチドメインタンパク質 / 小角中性子散乱 / 部分重水素化 / SAXS/SANS同時測定 / X線・中性子小角散乱同時測定
Outline of Research at the Start
フランスのラウエ・ランジュバン研究所の海外共同研究者が精力的に進めている世界で唯一且つ初のX線・中性子小角散乱同時測定装置の開発計画に参画し、特に同装置を用いて多段階に進行する生命現象の全貌を捉える測定手法の開発を共同で行う。その後、開発した手法を、シャペロン機能を有するアルファクリスタリンの外場応答と機能の相関関係・時計蛋白質の振動機構の解明を目的とした研究へ展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collaborated with the scientists, who are in charge of the Small-Angle Neutron Scattering Spectrometer (SANS) D22 at the Institut Laue-Langevin, France to analyze the structure and dynamics of biomacromolecules in solution state. To be more specific, we have performed the structural analysis of protein complexes, including those with extremely high mobility, observation of protein complex dynamics by simultaneous SANS and small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) measurements, and SANS measurements on segment deuterated multidomain proteins (MDPs) for selective analyzes for specific (or functionally-relevant) domains in MDP. The above studies have yielded more research results than originally planned and have further stimulated future international collaborations among young researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により今で計測が困難であった特に運動性が高い生体高分子の溶液中の構造解析手法を確立することが可能となった。本手法は他の運動性が極めて高く且つ生物学的な機能とより密接に関係する生体高分子の溶液構造及びダイナミクス解析を可能にし、最終的にそれらの機能発現の機構解明に貢献可能と言える。また、生体高分子の動きを加味した構造解析の情報は、現在主流な構造予測となっているAlphafoldなどからは未だ得ることができない。そのため、これらの情報は今後のより薬効の高い薬剤開発にも貢献可能であると強く期待できる。