Revealing high intensity laser driven isochoric heating by developing PICLS code in international collaborations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0072
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sentoku Yasuhiko  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (10322653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城崎 知至  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10397680)
岩田 夏弥  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 准教授 (70814086)
佐野 孝好  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (80362606)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高エネルギー密度科学 / 高強度レーザープラズマ相互作用 / プラズマ粒子シミュレーション / 高強度レーザー / プラズマ物理 / メゾスケールシミュレーション / プラズマシミュレーション / 高強度レーザー光
Outline of Research at the Start
米国・ドイツ・フランス・日本の国際共同研究により、非平衡輻射プラズマ粒子シミュレーションコードPICLSを開発する。研究代表者と各テーマを担当する分担者が相手先機関に直接出向き研究することが、本プロジェクトの中核を成す活動である。そしてPICLSコード開発を加速度的に進める。PICLSコードを活用し、最先端の強い光が作り出す非平衡プラズマの物性研究を学術目的とし、イオン加速・核融合反応・X線輻射・強磁場生成などの機能を引き出す。さらに大学院生・若手研究者を育成することで、PICLSコードの開発・運用を中心にした持続可能な国際ネットワーク環境を整備していくことが本国際共同研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma is collective as a group of charged particles. Plasmas with high density and high energy produced by intense laser light are in non-equilibrium state. Understanding how individual particles respond to laser lights, which are electromagnetic waves, and how they behave collectively can maximize their functions such as particle acceleration, X-ray radiation, and nuclear fusion. In this study, a plasma particle simulation code necessary for understanding the collective nature of plasma was developed in international collaborations. By incorporating not only the interaction between electromagnetic waves and particles, but also atomic processes such as collision processes between particles and ionization processes, as well as radiation from accelerated charged particles, we have succeeded in clarifying various phenomena that occur in the interaction among electromagnetic waves, charged particles, and photons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「強いレーザー光が物質をどのように加熱し、温度数千万度以上の高エネルギー密度状態のプラズマを形成するのか」という学術的な問いに答えるために、米国・ドイツ・フランスの研究者とともに、プラズマ粒子シミュレーションコードを国際共同開発した。開発したコードを活用し、最先端の強い光が作り出す非平衡プラズマの物性を研究し、レーザーイオン加速・高輝度ガンマ線輻射・電子陽電子対生成などの物理機構を解明した。さらに大学院生・若手研究者を育成し、 コードの開発・運用を中心にした 持続可能な国際ネットワーク環境を構築した。