| Project/Area Number |
19KK0073
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 恵介 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10637705)
矢内 亮馬 核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (40824743)
關 良輔 核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (80581066)
釼持 尚輝 核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (80781319)
奴賀 秀男 核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (10625429)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 核融合プラズマ / 高エネルギーイオン / 協同トムソン散乱計測 / ミリ波 / トモグラフィ / 深層学習 / GAN / 熱・粒子輸送 / 燃焼プラズマ / 核融合 / 高エネルギー粒子 / 散乱計測 / 電子サイクロトロン輻射 / プラズマ / トモグラフィー / 協同トムソン散乱 / 計測 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者らが培ったミリ波技術を超高周波数分解(Δf ~ 1MHz)DSP受信機に適用し,高ダイナミックレンジ(> 30 dB)化する.次に,スペクトル解析手法にW7Xグループの開発した非等方性を考慮した解析モデルを取り入れる.新受信機に解析手法を適用することで,CTSスペクトルに内在する本質を抽出することを可能にし,従来の高エネルギーイオン計測手法の精度向上のみならず,複数種の燃料イオン計測を可能にする点で先進的である.異なる設計概念に基づいたLHDとW7Xは生成されたプラズマの状態が大きく異なる.そこでの体系的な実験は開発したCTS計測手法の検証に適している.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The 3.5 MeV-α particles produced by the DT reaction in fusion plasmas heat fuel ions and support self-sustained plasma burning. The objective of this study is to establish a method for measuring the velocity distribution function of energetic ions in 2D velocity space in fusion plasmas by millimeter-wave Collective Thomson Scattering (CTS) measurements, and international joint experiments and development of a CTS diagnostic were conducted with the Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics in Germany. We have improved the accuracy of the measurements to establish a method to evaluate the velocity distribution of energetic ions and multiple ion species in CTS measurements. Significant progress was made mainly in improving the measurement position accuracy, developing an in-situ absolute calibration method for the millimeter-wave receiver, and analyzing the velocity-space tomography of the measured CTS spectra.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カーボンニュートラルとエネルギー問題の解決に向け,世界中で核融合研究が進められている.本研究は核融合炉のプラズマ燃焼シナリオを検証するために,先進ミリ波散乱計測の開発をドイツ,デンマーク,及び米国と国際共同研究で進めた.ミリ波研究の国際拠点を形成し,学術的成果を得ることが出来た.米国での招待講演や国際雑誌のEditor’s Pick論文として学術的に価値があり,高い注目度の研究として評価された.CTS計測やプラズマ加熱に必要なジャイロトロン開発をスタートアップ企業と実施し,国際共同研究として社会実装につながる成果が得られた.