Investigating CPT symmetry with Antihydrogen Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0075
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70321817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥居 寛之  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20302838)
田島 美典  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (20821838)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反水素 / 反陽子 / CPT対称性 / マイクロ波分光 / 超微細構造 / CPT不変性 / ペニングトラップ / 反水素原子
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の物理学では、物質と反物質の間には厳密な対称性が成り立つ(CPT対称性)とされていますが、現在の宇宙には、物質はあっても反物質はほとんど存在しないことが知られています。この「物質優勢宇宙の誕生」の謎は現在の物理学が抱える最大の謎の一つです。
この研究の目的は、そもそもCPT対称性がどこまで成り立っているのかを反水素原子の分光によって実験的に検証しようというものです。反水素原子ビームを偏極した状態で引き出す独自の手法により、反水素原子の超微細構造を100万分の1の精度で測定し、同様に反水素原子の分光を目指す他の実験よりもCPT対称性の検証に対して高感度となる比較を行うことを目標としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking advantage of the newly installed ELENA decelation ring at the Antiproton Decelerator facility at CERN, we have developed a new apparatus to realize intense antihydrogen atomic beam. An additional deceleration scheme has been implemented to match the beam character from ELENA, and the multiring penning trap, which stores antiprotons has been vastly improved so that efficient catching and cooling of antiprotons are realized. The new apparatus has enabled us to carry out experiments 24hours/7days, partly thanks to controlling circuits which can be handled off-site, boosting the available amount of the antiprotons for antihydrogen experiments and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の宇宙に物質は存在するが反物質はほとんど存在しないのは何故か、という謎を解明するために、我々はもっとも単純な物質である水素原子と、もっとも単純な反物質である反水素原子の性質の違いを精密に調べるための研究を CERN AD 施設において行ってきた。
本研究においてはADにおいて新たに ELENA が稼働するのに合わせ、この装置から供給される反陽子ビームを最大限に利用するために既存の装置を大幅に更新・改良し、実験に利用できる反陽子の数を飛躍的に向上させることに成功した。反水素分光実験の精度を大きく向上するとともに、反陽子と原子間の散乱実験等の他の研究の可能性も拓くこととなった。