Pioneering strangeness nuclear physics achieved by next generation high luminosity heavy ion collision experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0077
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
Oyama Ken  長崎総合科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10749047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郡司 卓  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (10451832)
権業 慎也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10834377)
佐甲 博之  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40282298)
関畑 大貴  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (70844794)
山口 頼人  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (40613500)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高エネルギー原子核衝突 / ダイバリオン / ハイペロン / ストレンジネス / LHC / ALICE / J-PARC / FAIR / 高エネルギー重イオン衝突 / 重イオン衝突
Outline of Research at the Start
高エネルギー重イオン衝突では沢山のストレンジ・クォークがつくられる。CERN-LHCのALICE実験では、従来の100倍の衝突データ収集速度を目指して、現在大幅な機能強化を遂行中である。これにより、統計不足に泣かされてきたダイバリオン探索、ハイペロン(Y)-核子相関、Y-Y相関、深束縛K中間子原子核やK中間子陽子凝縮物質探索など、ストレンジネスを用いた原子核物理を新たに展開可能となる。本研究では、ALICE実験を舞台に国際共同研究を発展させ、高エネルギー重イオン衝突によるストレンジネス核物理を新規開拓し、将来計画であるFAIR-CBM実験やJ-PARC重イオン計画へ向けた研究基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, under international collaboration, we developed a new data acquisition system using FPGA as an accelerator in the LHC-ALICE experiment, to realize a continuously readout TPC based on GEM technology, and completed an upgrade of ALICE. Using the new ALICE, we performed search for di-baryons, hyperon-nucleon and hyperon-hyperon correlation measurements, which had been impossible due to lack of statistics. We have established an international network and analysis techniques for the development of strangeness physics, such as searches not only for dibaryons but also for deeply-bound Kaonic nuclei and Kaon-proton condensed matter. We have also established the basis for international collaborative research for the FAIR-CBM project at GSI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ダイバリオンの探索、YN 相関やYY相関、深束縛K中間子原子核というエキゾチックな原子核の検証とKPM物質の探索という、核力の本質と新しい核物質形態に迫る研究である。特に、高輝度重イオン衝突実験におけるこれらの実験研究は、まだ始まってから間もなく、本研究で実現した検出器・データ収集技術、そして解析技術は、今後の同物理の発展において欠かせないものである。さらに、これらの研究は今後、国際的な共同研究体制を構築して実施することではじめて、大きな成果が期待できる。本研究では、共同開発チームを複数構成し、将来計画にも参入することで、国際研究ネットワークをさらに押し広げることに成功した。