| Project/Area Number |
19KK0078
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
OHMORI CHIHIRO 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, シニアフェロー (50213872)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 豪志 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 研究機関講師 (20553605)
森田 裕一 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (60712700)
田村 文彦 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (90370428)
杉山 泰之 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (90789611)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | Large Hadron Collider / LHC Injector Upgrade / Magnetic Alloy / Wideband cavity / beam instability / Damper Cavity / J-PARC / 陽子加速器 / CERN / 広帯域空洞 / LHC高輝度化 / 金属磁性体 / ビーム不安定性 / 耐放射線 / シングルイベント / 中性子線 / ラザフォードアップルトン研 / 窒化ガリウム半導体 / LHCの高輝度化 / LHC入射器アップグレード / 金属磁性体「ファインメット®」 / 放射線計測 / LHC / PSブースター / PS / 金属磁性体ファインメット / LHC入射器 / ナノ結晶材料 / 磁場中熱処理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
茨城県東海村の大強度陽子加速器施設J-PARCでは世界に先駆けてナノ結晶材料を用いた高周波加速装置(空洞)を開発してきた。磁場中熱処理によって製造された大型のナノ結晶材料コアは高周波での電力損失が少なく、J-PARCの高勾配加速空洞に使用され大強度陽子加速に貢献している。この技術は国外でも高く評価され、広帯域空洞としてスイス・ジュネーブのCERN(欧州原子核研究機構)で稼働中の5つの加速器(2台の陽子加速器、1台のイオン加速器および2台の反陽子減速器)に活用されている。本研究はこれまでの国際共同研究の成果をもとに、更に日欧での国際協力を進めるための共同研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The program aimed to contribute LHC Injector Upgrade project using wideband cavity technology using a magnetic alloy material developed by J-PARC for High Luminosity LHC. One of major outcome is the contribution to replace all ferrite-loaded cavities in PS-booster to new wideband cavities. The systems satisfied all requirements. Furthermore, it improved reliability and flexibility. Another outcome is the contribution to damp the beam instability in PS. The instability was a big issue to achieve the requirements for a low emittance beam of High Luminosity LHC. The wideband cavity was used as a damper system for the beam behavior to cause the instability. It contributed to increase the beam intensity twice and to satisfy the requirements for High Luminosity LHC. Beam simulation using a code BlonD has been used to develop new idea to improve the beam intensity and quality. Collaborations between young researchers have started through this program.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
J-PARCやLHCなどの加速器を用いた大型実験では加速器技術そのものが注目されることはあまり多くないが、実際にはこうした高エネルギー、高精度、高品質、高強度のビーム実験のためには様々な新しい加速器技術などが使われている。本研究は日本の優れた加速器技術、特に高勾配広帯域空洞技術を用いてLHC加速器の高輝度化実現に貢献したものである。この金属磁性体は日本で発明されたものでJ-PARCではいち早くそれを用いた高周波空洞の開発に着手し、世界に先駆けて実用化に成功した。この広帯域空洞技術は今日では多くの医療用陽子線・重粒子線がん治療加速器に応用され国内外での治療に活用されている。