Quest for Primordial Gravitational Wave: from Simons Array to next generation CMB experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0079
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA MASAYA  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (60435617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽澄 昌史  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20263197)
金子 大輔  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (60790342)
西野 玄記  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 情報技術推進室, テニュアトラック研究員 (80706804)
南 雄人  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (80788240)
木内 健司  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00791071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙背景放射 / インフレーション / 原始重力波 / 偏光 / 重力レンズ / 検出器開発 / 超伝導検出器 / 角度較正
Outline of Research at the Start
インフレーション宇宙仮説の検証は宇宙物理および素粒子物理の最重要課題の一つである。本計画では、宇宙マイクロ波背景放射(CMB)偏光の精密観測を通して「原始重力波」の痕跡を探すという手法により、インフレーション仮説の実験的検証を行う。本研究計画メンバーが中心となって望遠鏡を稼働させる「Simons Array実験」により、CMB偏光成分の精密観測を実現し偏光成分の1%のレベルまで原始重力波を探索する。またその過程で、次世代実験にも耐えうる精度で系統誤差の制御を可能にする手法を確立し、各最先端実験の中核で日本を中心にした国際共同研究の基盤を強固に築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to achieve the world's first precise measurement of CMB polarization through the "Simons Array" experiment, a groundbreaking telescope array, and to establish foundational technologies for ultra-precise observations in next-generation experiments. Through this research, stronger relationships have been built among Japan, the US, and Europe, enabling international collaboration that led to the installation of the first and second Simons Array telescopes at the Chilean observation site. Following commisioning observations, scientific observations have commenced. Additionally, to address systematic error control for future generations, an innovative calibration device was proposed, implemented, and confirmed to perform as expected. This research has laid a solid foundation for the future of CMB observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「宇宙がどのようにはじまったのか?」宇宙創成は人類究極の問いである。この問いに科学的に答える手段としてCMB偏光の精密測定による原始重力波の探索が提案されている。非常に微弱な信号をとらえる必要があるが、近年の超伝導センサーとよばれる高感度センサーの登場と、本研究を通して、それをアレイ化して運用できる技術の実現により、次世代実験によって実際に検出が視野に入ってきたことは学術的に大きな意義がある。実際に観測できれば、社会的な関心やインパクトも非常に大きいと考える。