| Project/Area Number |
19KK0083
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Kochi University (2021-2023) The University of Tokyo (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Yuji 高知大学, 海洋コア国際研究所, 特任教授 (50162524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白井 厚太朗 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70463908)
鹿児島 渉悟 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 特命助教 (70772284)
高畑 直人 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (90345059)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 古環境復元 / 二次イオン質量分析計 / ウラン-トリウム年代測定 / 炭酸塩 / 地球化学 / 質量分析 / 年代測定 / 炭酸塩試料 / ウランートリウム年代測定 / NanoSIMS |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
台湾大学において行うウラン-トリウム年代測定法と東京大学で行う高解像度微量元素分析法を融合させることにより,サンゴ骨格や鍾乳石などの炭酸塩試料から過去の環境を長期間かつ高解像度で復元することを目的とする.氷期・間氷期サイクルや地球温暖化に対し,アジアモンスーン・エルニーニョ・太平洋十年規模振動がどのように応答してきたのかに注目する.また火山噴火が気候変動に及ぼした影響についても評価する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to reconstruct the past environment using stagmalites, bivalves, and other accretionary growth carbonate samples over a long period of time. We measured them with high precision by integrating high-precision dating methods with high-resolution elemental and isotopic analysis methods. Specifically, through joint research with Professor SHEN of National Taiwan University, an authority on uranium-thorium dating of carbonate samples, we determined the ages of stagmalite samples with high precision and conducted high-resolution trace element analysis using a secondary ion mass spectrometer (NanoSIMS). As a result, an environmental cataclysmic event, the eruption of Toba volcano in Sumatra, Indonesia, which occurred about 74,000 years ago, was detected in the East Timorese stagmalite.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今から約7万4千年前に起きたとされるインドネシア・スマトラ島のトバ火山噴火という環境激変イベントを復元するため,東ティモールの鍾乳石の解析を進めた。国立台湾大学において試料の形成年代をウランートリウム非平衡法により正確に求めた後,噴火を示す部位について東京大学のNanoSIMSを用い, Mg, Sr, Ba, Al, Si, K, Fe, Mnを分析した。その結果,鍾乳洞内の滴下水の酸化還元状態が変化したことを示唆する結果が得られた。破局的噴火が地球環境を激変させる証拠として鍾乳石の研究例を増やすことで、将来の火山防災に役立つ可能性がある。