| Project/Area Number |
19KK0085
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Toru 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (00291500)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柿澤 翔 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, テニュアトラック研究員 (10846819)
川添 貴章 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (40527610)
佐藤 友子 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (80553106)
安東 淳一 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (50291480)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | the Earth interiors / deep Earth water / high pressure experiment / mantle transition zone / lower mantle / hydrous phase / 高温高圧実験 / 弾性波速度測定 / 放射光実験 / 地球深部物質 / マントルダイナミクス / 上部マントル / マントル遷移層 / 下部マントル / 高圧実験 / 地球深部水 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は日本側の最先端の高温高圧実験技術と米国側の最先端の弾性波速度測定技術・放射光X線その場観察実験技術を組み合わせて,地球深部物質の高温高圧下での弾性波速度測定実験を無水及び含水条件下で遂行し,地球深部物質の探索を行おうというものである. 今回,両者の得意とする技術を融合した国際共同研究を遂行し,質の高い高温高圧合成試料を用いて高温高圧下弾性波速度測定実験を高精度で遂行することにより,地球深部での物質構成について,水の効果も含めて明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through an "international collaboration" combining high pressure and high temperature experimental techniques in Japan with seismic wave velocity measurement and in situ synchrotron X-ray observation techniques in the United States, seismic wave velocities under high pressure and high temperature were determined for important high-pressure hydrous minerals from the mantle transition zone to the lower mantle. Based on these data, seismic wave velocity profiles can be calculated for any water content, and comparison with observations opens the way to constrain the water content in the mantle. In addition, we were able to reestablish an international network with researchers in the U.S. and to foster young researchers who can work internationally and pass on their research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球は水の惑星であり,水は地球内物質の状態,移動に大きな影響を及ぼしている.地球深部での水の影響を明らかにすることは,地球の進化を解明することに繋がる.しかしながら,地球深部にどの程度の水が存在するか,地球の歴史の中でどのように変動してきたか等,未知の部分が多い.本研究から,地球深部の下部マントルまで水がもたらされる可能性が示され,地球深部の活動・進化に多大な影響を及ぼしていることが明らかとなった.さらに,米国の研究者との国際的ネットワークの再構築,及び国際的に活躍できる若手研究者の育成ができ,研究の継承ができた.このことが特に大きな成果である.