The role of mantle for atmospheric transition from Archean to Proterozoic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0091
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuichiro Ueno  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (90422542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 晃  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (20524507)
青山 慎之介  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (50814232)
青木 翔吾  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 助教 (60801967)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGOE / コマチアイト / 硫黄同位体異常 / 白金族元素 / 同位体異常
Outline of Research at the Start
地球大気が酸素を含むようになる約24億年前ころの固体地球の変動に着目し、マントルを含めた物質循環を主に硫黄同位体異常を用いて追跡する。特に西オーストラリア大学との共同研究を推進し、最も連続的な記録が残る地域において野外調査を行う。また、系統的かつ連続的に採取した太古代/原生代境界のコマチアイトおよび深成岩類について、硫黄同位体による物質循環解析、白金族元素の地球化学および年代計測を行い、マントルの化学的・構造的な変動を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-precision analysis of multiple sulfur isotope anomalies and platinum-group elements were performed on Archean and Proterozoic komatiites and granitoids. The results showed that sulfur components from subducted oceanic lithosphere were found in some Archean komatiites. Similar Archean seawater components were also found to be present in some granites. On the other hand, the HSE analysis of different ages of komatiites showed that igneous activity within the mantle increased at the end of the Archean. These results suggest that intense volcanism at around Archean/Proterozoic boundary may have significant role for the chemistry of Earth's surface environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は地球表層の酸化還元状態等の環境変動を解読するにあたってこれまで重視されてこなかった火成岩類の地球化学的分析が有用であることを示したものである。高精度の多種硫黄同位体と共振鉄製元素の分析を用いて、地殻物質のリサイクル、太古代マグマ成因論、およびマントルの化学組成特に酸化還元進化とその表層環境への影響を評価するための新たな方法論を提示した学術的意義がある。