Mantle-crust interactions in plate subduction zones of the early Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0092
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Tomoaki  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (80334746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沢田 輝  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), Young Research Fellow (10845100)
谷 健一郎  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (70359206)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超苦鉄質岩石 / 初期地球 / 地殻ーマントル進化 / プレート沈み込み / 交代・変成作用 / コマチアイト / 太古代 / 超苦鉄質岩 / クロマイト / ジルコン / プレートテクトニクス / 地球初期 / 島弧マントル / クロミタイト / アノーソサイト / 大陸地殻 / 鉄の濃集 / 変成作用 / 交代作用 / カンラン岩 / 花崗岩 / 太鼓代 / テクトニクス / 大陸 / マントル / マントルー地殻相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽系惑星の中で現在の地球だけが持つ固有の特徴としてあげられるプレートテクトニクス・大陸・海の存在がが地球史のいつから存在し,現在とどう違い,なぜ違うのかは地球科学未解明問題である.本研究では西グリーンランド南部地域に産する地球史上最古(38億年前)の超苦鉄質岩(上部マントル物質)とその周囲の変成岩・花崗岩(地殻物質)を研究対象とし,(1)太古代地質帯の初期地球のプレート沈み込み帯の実態,(2)初期地球のプレート沈み込み帯深部でのマントル-地殻相互作用が関与する物質循環と大陸形成過程,(3)世界最古のマントル物質の特徴を明らかにし,初期地球のプレートテクトニクスと固体地球変遷の解明に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Processes in the early Earth's subduction zone are discussed from ultramafic rocks in in the 3.0-3.8 billion year old geologic belt in southwest Greenland. The scientific results are follows. (1) The ultramafic rocks are metasomatic rocks that have undergone addition of silica and alkali elements due to multiple events, and are dehydated metaperidotite. (2) The age of formation of chromitite, reported to be the oldest in the world (4.2 billion years old), is actually about 3 billion years ago and was formed by mantle-derived melt. (3) Comparison of earlier chemical features from these ultramafic rocks suggests formation of ultramafic rocks from a previously unreported komatiitic melt, suggesting high-potential temperature in the early Earth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義以下の通りである。従来世界最古と考えられてきた本研究対象岩石群は、そのデータがすぐに初期地球の情報と考えられてきたが、実際の形成年代が30億年前程度であること、さらには複数の交代作用・変成作用を受けてきた岩石であることが明らかになったことから、先行研究の成果の見直しが必要となった。一方で、我々の詳細な検討によって、初期地球の情報が残されている物質の地球化学的特徴を明らかにすることにより、初期地球のマントル温度に関する重要な物質科学的な制約条件を提案することができた。